?
Solved

Printer will not print Double sided or letter head

Posted on 2012-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
A HP LaserJet printer at work will not print double sided or print from the letterhead paper tray. I have checked the drivers and they are the most up to date ones available, I have checked printer properties and double sided printing is enabled and letterhead paper is selected in tray 2 which we are printing from but neither thing will work still any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:Drew3517
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 38317066
Did you checked on driver, that there is duplex enabled?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 38318011
Application settings can always override printer properties settings.
Make sure that the page setup for the document in Word (or other application) is not set to a specific tray or paper type, as that will override the printer properties settings.

This is in word options>page setup (precise placement depends on Word version)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38319066
When you go to printer properties in Advanced TAB what set of drivers you see? PCL5 or PCL6.

PCL6 Drivers should used most of the time. Just have a go and confirm.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38323055
What weight is the letterhead? If you specify a heavy paper, most printers will refuse to duplex.

Also, if you are printing from Word, tray selection has to be done from Page Setup. Word ignores paper/tray settings made from the Print dialogue box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drew3517
ID: 38325333
Thanks for your suggestions, I have so far tried the first three suggestions and Duplex is enabled the settings in word are right and it had a PCL5 driver so I installed a PCL6 and it disabled duplex printing all together so I have re-installed a PCL5 driver and it is enabled again but it still doesnt work.

Also we are not trying to duplex on the letterhead paper just on normal paper, the printer just will not print letterhead paper.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38328323
How many trays does it have?
Duplexing is usually not possible from the bypass/manual feed tray (the dropdown one, often designated as tray1 by HPs)
If you are selecting tray 2 and letterhead media, is tray2 designated as letterhead on the printer itself (not just in the print driver)?

What happens when you try and print?

And what model of HP laserjet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drew3517
ID: 38329172
I Have now managed to fix the printer it is printing both letterhead and printing double sided.

Thanks for all your advice and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38332307
Great, Drew

Please tell us what you did to fix the problem, and then close the question by accepting your own answer.
0