Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joomla site will not allow me into control panel after login

Posted on 2012-08-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Created a new Joomla site months ago. I have been accessing the control panel and have made modifications over the last two months. Yesterday I went on the site logged in and after the login I get a blank screen.

http://reportsolutions.com/httpdocs/jupgrade/administrator/index.php

User: GuestAdmin
Pswd: GuestPass1

Can anyone tell me where I can look to identify where the problem might be.. I had several extensions and configurations setup on this install. I would hate to reinstall if I can fix this in 5 minutes.

The only thing I can think of is that I did go into Parallels Plesk but I do not think I changed a thing. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 600 total points
ID: 38316854
It looks like you are hitting a die()

There might be messages in the error log, and most certainly in the access logs.

You will need to contact the host and let them know you are not able to access the control panel.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38317366
Can you explain "hitting a die()" never heard of that one before...?
I just got off the phone with 1and1 and they have said to check the logs through SSH.

They also said for me to go to Parallels Virtuoso and check my backups. Well the guy admitted they have a bug with the backups and it has been ongoing for 6 months. So I had to ask them to look on their side and get me a backup from 2 days ago.

They did and I have to wait 30 more minutes to see what happens. In the meantime. I thought I would ask you ......... if this works and going back 2 days to get an earlier restore point fixes this issue. What would you do to investigate the cause of the issue so I can avoid this happening again. The only thing I can think of is the possibility of an outside source that I gave the access to above.....a company who I was looking at to modify and add to the website may have gone in there to investigate whether they wanted to work on the site and change something or maybe even mess something up so I would call them for the solution. In other words do something I could not figure out so I would send them business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38317694
I just saw something. I remember I was trying to do. The current version of Joomla on that site is 2.5.2 I just got back to the control panel thanks to the return to the restore point. (from 2 days ago)
Also noticed when this happened yesterday that the bookmark I had set for the site had changed from a Joomla logo to a Parallels logo....Now it is back to Joomla....?

Anyway had remembered that I had clicked on the Joomla 2.5.3 Update Now button under the Administration Control Panel under Quick Icons. I clicked on it and got an error as I did yesterday....(sorry I had forgotten about it.) It gave a simple error non descriptive message then went to the extensions section saying there were no new updates. I went back to the main CP screen Quick Icons and it says Joomla update found as before. Could having just tried to update and failing caused the blank out of the screen as before. Otherwise how can I update to the latest Joomla 2.5.6....?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 600 total points
ID: 38317896
hitting a die()

When a fatal error is encountered; like a DB connection failure or something else that should never happen the only alternative is to terminate the script.  The PHP function die() is used for that.  during development programmers will include a message like die('database connection failed')  but in production the messages normally get removed because they can be used by a hacker.

I realize you posted this in Joomla, but I am not much of a Joomla expert.  I picked up the question from the cross-posting in misc web dev.  So I can't be much help on the update.   What I would suggest is that you probably need to go through the error logs and possibly the access logs to see what happened.  Not a fun thing to do, but you need to find the cause or you might trip over the same thing again.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38318005
Yeah after that one little update click and failure......the page is back to blank white browser page from the login screen. So

I have WIN SCP installed and now I guess I need to figure out where the log files are. Any idea how I figure out which log file to look in. 1and1 hosting told me it would be under var\log\ folder somewhere but that was not much help there are lots of log files in here....? Thoughts....and thanks you are more help than the "support I supposedly pay for." I get more information out of my grandmother than 1and1 and she is dead.....!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 600 total points
ID: 38318251
Generally the access logs and error logs should be in a "log" directory in the root directory generally they are above the public_html or www directory so they are not exposed to the outside world.  I've never used 1and1 so I am not familiar with how they set up a domain.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:richcetta
richcetta earned 600 total points
ID: 38320034
Not sure if this may be the cause, but in the off chance it can help, there is a possible solution on the page located here which states:

"somehow, the plug-in User_Joomla has been disabled. To turn it back on, you'll have to go to your PHP MyAdmin or other database app that you use and find jos_extensions (or other prefix for jos). Browse for the extension User Joomla and put a 1 in enable instead of a 0. Then go down to GO or SAVE or whatever your database app may show. Try to login after that."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38326109
richetta
that seems to be exactly the problem. SO I went to the Joomla update site
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/frs/?action=index
and since I have Joomla 2.5.2 and there is no update from 2.5.2. to 2.5.6

What is the simplest easiest way to update to 2.5.6 and will I lose any users or content if I do that.....? I guess I will need to update all my extensions and plugins....?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:richcetta
richcetta earned 600 total points
ID: 38326592
Were you able to restore your access to the console via a direct change to your DB using the process indicated in the link previously provided?

- If you have not regained access, your hosting provided may be able to direct you to your DB management toolset to give that fix a try.

- If you have regained access to the Joomla Administrative console for your site, you may wish to first backup the site, and then there is an automated update feature in Joomla 2.5 available from admin control panel which should take care of the update for you. There is also an option on control panel to seek out and apply updates for many extensions and plugins. There is more in depth documentation on the process available here: http://docs.joomla.org/Upgrading_from_an_existing_version
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38326689
No I went to the database and looked and looked and could not find what they were talking about. I looked for User_Joomla and found some of those but I could not find any columns that matched what the experts said to look for....? Maybe the answer or message in the link is not clear but I really tried to find it and after several hours of trying to make sense of what was said and looking for jos_extensions or jos_users.......I gave up. They were not there. I know where the database is I just could not find what they were talking about.

I thought maybe I should try something else. Your thoughts....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38333390
richetta
I mentioned that the whole problem occurs as soon as I choose the update you speak of. If I click the update to the latest Joomla version. that is when it breaks......exactly what you said to do in your last post.

I have tried everything and the only thing that works is rolling back to an earlier backup. Thanks for the help. I believe the solution is correct although I was not able to find the settings in my setup. Any other thoughts...?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 800 total points
ID: 38337028
Hi,
You can follow the instructions given from humvee  in that post:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=625&t=725661&sid=fcbba87b259a33ca0f74e051975941c8


1.BACKUP your site - if you have not already, (which you should have done before updating!).
2.Download a copy of the Joomla Full Stable Package for 2.5.6
3.Open this archive locally. ¿If on Windows do not use M$ own archive manager - download and install 7-Zip.

4.Delete the installation/ directory from the opened archive.
5.Using your FTP client upload the files to the host joomla_root/ directory (where Joomla files and directories are already located).
-Again if you are on Windows do not use M$ own software - download and install either WinSCP or FileZilla.
-Ensure the Default Transfer File Type is set either to Auto or Binary.

6.Overwrite the files that are already there YOU MUST KEEP THE SAME FILE HIERARCHY
7.Once you have access to the Admin Back-end of Joomla:a.OPEN the Extensions=>Extension Manager->Database tab.
b.CLICK the Fix button.

If all has gone as intended then you should now have full access to your Joomla site and its functions both front and back end.
Please let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 38394523
That got it thank you.
0