[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 Active/Passive Cluster migration to new site

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We currently have an Active/Passive MS SQL 2000 cluster on Windows 2K3 Enterprise, with the back-end storage being HP 24K.  We are moving data centers and are trying to minimize the amount of outage time, does SQL 2000 support stretch clustering or are there any other suggestions that could reduce the amount of downtime during a data center relocation?
0
Comment
Question by:gninos
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 38320503
What you mean with stretch clustering? A cluster with one single node? If so, the answer is yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gninos
ID: 38321751
Stretch clustering meaning having spilting the cluster nodes up between two different data centers.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 38322543
I've not heard the term "Stretch clustering" before, but I believe what you're suggesting is called "Geo-clustering", meaning that the nodes are geographically dispersed. While Microsoft doesn't support this in certain configurations, the reason for this lack of support is just that the heartbeat network is very sensitive to latency and hiccups, and long-distance networks tend to have more than a tolerable amount of both. How far away is your new data center? What's the latency? If it's under 10ms (not sure what kind of connection you have between your two data centers), then geo-clustering may still be an option - move one node to the new data center, fail to it, then move your other node. As you don't need the cluster to run across both data centers for longer than it takes to fail over and do some testing, you might be okay here.

I'm not sure if you've seen this article, but it appears targeted for SQL 2000 - specifically, section 4 is called "Deploying Stretch Clustering" (though it cryptically refers to "stretch clustering" as a "high-availability solution offered by third-party vendors" but doesn't give any indication who those vendors are. In any case:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917708.aspx

In this situation, I'd consider setting up replication to the new data center and then failing the applications over to the new site. With SQL 2000, your options are limited since the HA technologies are a decade old, but you may still have some options.
0