?
Solved

Act!2009.  Changed drive letter for db and cannot access the database

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
IT changed the drive letter for the network drive where the ACT database lives.  Using ACTDIAGS I am able to see the database and it's path to the old drive.  Googling this problem  came up with detaching and reattaching the database.  But the 'Detach' option is grayed out.
Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38317038
If you have permissions on the network you can always map another drive letter to the folder you need. Just locate the place your database is under Computer or Network Neighborhood and right click on the folder, then choose Map Network Drive and assign it the old drive letter. Or contact the help desk and let them know they crashed the database - they will fix it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 38317089
The drive letter change occurred on the file server.  It was like this E:\Act\db.  Now it is F:\Act\Db.  "Act" is the shared folder.  On the client computers it looks the same.  But Sql Server and Act are still looking for the database on drive E:.  I can re-letter the drive from F back to E, but that will break the share and disrupt many many users.  So I am looking for a way to have Sql Server and Act look to the new location.
Thanks,
Brooks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317112
Create a folder with the old drive letter (or create a new folder on the drive that is now using that letter) and copy the database there long enough to get it to recognize, then break the connection and reconnect it to the new location.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 38321865
On the server:
1. Delete the PAD file
2. Open ACT!
3. File | Open
4. Change File Type to ADF
5. Select the database

This should open and verify the database and rebuild the PAD file so that it correctly points at the new location
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 38321915
Worked.  Thanks.
0