[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Address policy in exchange 2010 is not applied properly

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-26
We have exchange 2007 SP3 and Exchange 2010 SP2 RU1 in the same
organization. We are in the middle of the migration moving mailboxes to exchange 2010. The default address policy use the primary address: "Firtsname.Lastname" and the  additional "Firtsname firts inital lastname" Creating new account in exchange 2010 it add a  # and the end for "firt.last " no duplicate address and it does not happen in exchange 2007
In example:
1.Laura Sezonov – LauraS & Laura.Sezonov (Original Account)
2.Laura Sattler – LauraS2 & Laura.Sattler (2nd account created on 2007 Exchange)
3.Laura Shane – LauraS3 & Laura.Shane3 (3rd account on new Exchange 2010)
 Any idea?
Thanks,
CG
0
Comment
Question by:CGNET-TE
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sirakov
ID: 38317982
This is happening because Exchange needs to keep unique mail nickname for newly created mailboxes. Obviously setting email address policy like yours, you end up with 3 LauraS and you can have only one ...
Can you also check legacy exchange DN attribute for these 3 users > it should be unique as well  
You can see it if you use ADSI edit > properties of the user > LegacyExchangeDN
Something like :
/o=Org Name/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=user1
0
 

Author Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 38318106
Yes the legacyExchangeDN is unique for each account. The issue is not with LauraS policy is it ok  the issue is with the primary default address policy :Firtname.lastname

  Laura.Sezonov (Original Account)
 Laura.Sattler (2nd account created on 2007 Exchange)
 Laura.Shane3 (3rd account on new Exchange 2010)

These three account are unique.

Thanks,
Libe
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38326256
Yes, all are unique
Both Exchange servers are running on same Exchange Organization, right? Possibility that Laura.Shane and Laura.Shance2 already existed. Try searching in AD

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/finding-duplicate-smtp-addresses.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 38407399
Hi It was a issue with exchange 2010 SP2 RU4  the last RU fix it..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 38539268
Thanks it was issue with the RU
0