?
Solved

Migrating from Lotus Notes to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a client using hosted Domino services, which will be migrated to onsite Exchange 2010 server.

Searching brings up a plethora of methods to migrate, some of which I am unsure of. We want something which is cheap, but effective. Would rather pay some money and have a smooth migration than find a free way but night after night of headache.

I have seen 3rd party tools which keep coming up, like Quest and Binary Tree.

However I have also seen mentions of connecting Outlook directly to the Domino Server and exporting everything to a PST file.

I'd appreciate any recommendations, gotcha's, experiences! We are talking only 40 users with a total space of about 35 GB's.
0
Comment
Question by:bikerhong
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38317113
it depends on what you have, if your customer is using a lot of NSF files, contacts and folder, then I will recommend using 3rd party tool I will recommend quest.
if not, then you can go with the free tools path, install Exchange 2007 first, then move from lotus using the transporter tool then upgrade to 2010 done that a lot of times and works fine but you need to aware from what users will get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 38317131
I've got a print out which basically lists a load of nsf files, so I'm guessing that's how it is.

The problem with doing the other way is that because the current Lotus Notes is a hosted email solution, we do not have any capacity to do anything on the server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38317142
can you access it using POP3
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 38317204
Maybe, but POP3 doesn't support contacts/calendars.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38317903
And why not install and run an internal Domino server? Virtually no migration costs. License-wise it'll cost you around $4500, that's all, and maybe even less. See the Lotus Domino Express licencing info:
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/lotus/products/dominoexpress/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 38318203
I'm afraid that is not an option
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38318343
Why?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38318390
then you will need to work with them, they will need to give you permissions and assist you in the migration other than that, will not work
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38318515
Who is "they"? It's your data, your mail, your property, so they should cooperate. There must be a hosting contract somewhere, where you can find out what your rights are.

Ah, shoot, it's busbar who's "answering"... @busbar, please explain what will not work. Do you have any such experience that a hosting company won't cooperate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 38319558
Hi

Sorry I do not mean to come across in a way which makes out as if I am unappreciative of the help but the simple fact is, running an internal Domino server is not an option. End of story.

The only interaction with the Domino side of things is we have credentials to be able to connect the client to the hosting server to retrieve emails, but full access on the Exchange side of things.

I am talking with the hosting company about assistance but how much they are willing to help is yet to be confirmed.

With that said - is there a way I can (for free if possible)

-Hook Outlook directly to the Domino server, so I can export to PST?
-Convert NSF directly to PST?
-Export from Lotus Notes Client to a format Outlook can understand?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38319727
And running an internal Exchange server actually is an option??

Better look for the really cheap solution: move to Gmail.

1. Of course you can connect Outlook to a Domino server, you have to ask the provider if IMAP is available to the users.
2. Check Quest and other tools.
3. You can drag/drop a mail from the mail database onto the Windows desktop. More info here: http://web4.uwindsor.ca/its/faq/id/388

And now it's for me "end of story".

Bosman out.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 38356300
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No solution
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356269
Well you already have solutions there, and I would run Domino server too ... but ...

Free option if you want to:  Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook....  "DAMO".  Plug-in for Outlook you install, connect to domino server which just sees it as another Notes client.  This caches down to local PST file all your mail, contacts, calendar.  Used it recently for few users the other way around to move their Outlook stuff into Domino.

A quick search found this link at IBM which is worth a try if you wish.   Has been through a number of variations of good and flakey but most recent one was reliable.

ftp://lotusweb.boulder.ibm.com/fixes/notes/DAMO

Steve
0