?
Solved

php / java message popups

Posted on 2012-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I would appreciate some suggestions on the following:

An website page will have records on it which will be updated on a computer in an office accessing this website on the local server.
When the records are submitted  and the appropriate database is updated, another page being accessed on the same website / server but using a computer in another office in the same building needs to get a pop up message saying that a record has been updated.

Would I use sessions for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317290
Hi,

No, you would need to use some type of AJAX Polling. Initial thought would be that when the appropriate database is updated, write a record to another table in that database that just stores when the last update happened. Then use Ajax to check that table on an interval and if the date/time of the previous is less than the date/time of the current check then pop up a message using alert or a jquery/lightbox popup.

Or if all of this is happening on the same windows network you could possibly just use "net send" or "msg" command depending on your version of windows to send a message to the other computer.

You could also just use an instant messenger to the send a message to the other computer that it has been updated.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38318141
No points for this (jrm213^2 has given the right answer).  Just wanted to let you know that under the rules of HTTP client-server systems, clients make requests and servers make responses.  And that's all.  Servers cannot initiate any action on a client machine.  That's why you need the AJAX polling.  AJAX will make repeated requests, thus simulating an event listener.

An md5() string is a useful thing in this design.  When it changes, that is because the input to md5() changed.  I use that design to monitor web directories.

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38318214
could you give me some example scripts / pages please
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38320445
Thanks very much for the advice. I found a message script called Blab which works very well, and one called php 121
0