?
Solved

create a report from tbl1 and tbl2

Posted on 2012-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Hello,
I am attaching sample db- open database and a form comes up-
step1- user imports data into tbl1 - ( right now only a few records I am using for report).
step2-  user opens form and fills in 3 things.
(*note- the data that is imported is always from One date w/different times).
step3.
I am stuck here- I have created a template of report I need to produce-
is it possible from this data and way it is being created?
Thank you
Example-101.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38317322
I don't see how tbl1 and tbl2 are related, so it's impossible to know how the report/query etc should be built.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38317404
May be you need only sheet of paper with all data from tbl1 and infomation from form frm1?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 38317550
Like LSM, I am at a loss as to how these tables are related...

In order to create a report based on two tables, typically the two tables need to have at least one field in common:
ex:
tblCustomers:
CustID (Primary key)
CustName

tblOrders:
OrderID (Primary key)
OrderDate
OrderPrice
CustID( Foreign key)

In the above scenario, the two tables would be linked on CustID

How about you post an example of the *exact* output you require, based on the sample data you posted...?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 38317795
you are right - the reason I cannot do this is because there is no relation-
The lesson I need to learn is to not just say yes when manager asks for something -

thank you for pointing out the obvious
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 38317877
by  your answer it also helped realize- I can create a form and subform to complete this project close to what I need- thank you ( with minor changes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 38317986
delete that last comment- there is nothing in common here- and so far cannot add anything
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38318748
So are we good here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 38320077
yes--I have explained it will not work like this - and I am in process of figuring out how process can produce a unique Id
0