Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook

Posted on 2012-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hello,
I'm setting up tasks in Outlook, that are not reminding me each day I have selected.
Please take a look at the sreenshot.  Any suggestions are appreciated;
Outlook task setup
0
Comment
Question by:chima
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kelly Hasenmueller
Kelly Hasenmueller earned 600 total points
ID: 38317308
To get task reminders, place a checkmark where it says 'Reminder' and set what day\time to send you a reminder.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 800 total points
ID: 38318890
Do one of the following:

Set or clear a reminder for a specific task

Open the task you want to set or clear a reminder for.
Select or clear the Reminder check box. If you are setting a reminder, you can also enter a date and time.
If you set a reminder but don't set a reminder time, the default reminder time is used. To set the default reminder time, on the Tools menu, click Options. In the Reminder time box, select a time.
Set or clear reminders for all new tasks with due dates

On the Tools menu, click Options.
Click Task Options.
Select or clear the Set reminders on tasks with due dates check box.
 NOTE    If you assign a task with a reminder to someone else, Microsoft Outlook switches the reminder off so the person who accepts the task can set a reminder.


---
Below are few articles that provide various options and how to achieve them. Worth a read :)
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/set-or-clear-a-reminder-for-a-task-HP005243067.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/create-tasks-and-to-do-items-HA001229302.aspx
http://www.groovypost.com/howto/microsoft/automatic-task-reminders-outlook-2010/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vicky19 earned 600 total points
ID: 38333742
Check the screenshot and the Option highlighted in Red "reminder" needs to be checked :)

Reminder underlined
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38341748
I'm still checking to see if my settings will work.  Thank you for waiting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38342139
darva6, s-k-s, and  vicky19
I had/have checked the Reminder box, that would be obvious.  On the screenshot below, the red arrows show the settings I have questions about (what should they be) and believe me I have checked/set the Reminder box.  Also should it be set to "In Progress"?
task settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38366429
Thanks, I just gave up on this
0