Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Log Windows logoff

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Is it possible to Log Windows log off procedure?

Ive got several PCs that take 15mins to logoff, no idea whats happening. Nothing in Event Veiwer, and they just hang (no hard drive activity) and then fire into life and complete logoff.

Ive tried several fixes such as reducing WaitToKillServiceTimeout and HungAppTimeout with no success.

What I would love is some type of debug which can write to say "2012-08-21 18:31:17 - Attempting to close explorer.exe, 2012-08-21 18:31:22 - Completed closing explorer.exe".

The problem exists on Windows XP, Windows 2003 and Windows 7 PCs, and its doing my head in not being able to find a solution.

Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317626
I'm not familiar with how to do that, if possible, but there is something that you can do to try to trace down the problem. You can enable Verbose Logging. This can be done for either a domain system or a stand-alone system. I actually have every system, here and at home, enabled with this. It adds only a couple of seconds to boot/logon/logoff, but is very informative if there is a problem.

See here for instructions (very easy)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376

What happens is that during the logon/logoff process, a small window will be displayed with each process/app that is being loaded, unloaded, network connection, etc. You want to watch for one to stay on the screen for a long time. That will be your problem child. You may be able to solve it from there once you know what is causing the delay.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38317627
Are the PCs slow to logon too?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 38318474
Interesting you have it on such different OSs.
What 3rd-party code do they have in common?  eg Enterprise AntiVirus.
Any logoff or shutdown scripts?Any roaming profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 38383652
They all have Symantec Anti-virus installed, Im going to try and update to v12 see if that helps.... :-S
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 38383782
activate verbose logging as I said. It should identify the problem for you.
0