[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmWare ESXi Installation on Asus P8H67-M Pro - Raid Problems

Posted on 2012-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
3,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi,

I get a new PC to install vmWare ESXi:
Motherboard: Asus P8H67-M Pro (Supports RAID - Intel Rapid Storage Technology)
Memory: 4GB Kingston DDR3 @1600GHZ (X2)
Disks: 2TB SATAII WesternDigital (X2)
Power: 500W Thermaltake TR2

My problem is that I've created a RAID1 array with my disks using Intel Rapid Storage Technology. When I boot ESXi 5.0, I can't see my created array, only the disks installed.

I've read something about compatibility between ESXi and my hardware and it seems to be OK.

Someone can help me with this issue?

Thanks,

Bruno Hiriart
0
Comment
Question by:multilinecc
8 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38317461
The RAID controller you have is a software FAKE RAID controller and is NOT compatible with ESXi.

If you want real RAID, use a HP Smart Array Controller, LSI or Dell PERC storage controller.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38317482
Since this is a white box, you might need to do other things to get the raid recognized inside the hyper visor.

See this link for some pointers: http://www.vm-help.com//esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38317737
Please don't put an HP Smart Array Controller in a white box server, don't think putting a Dell one in is advisable either although at least they are re-badged Adaptec or LSI ones; use a generic controller. Sounds like they might be desktop disks too so likely to timeout on a decent controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:multilinecc
ID: 38320098
Thanks for all your answers.
Could you tell me which version I've to look for?

I need this running as soon as posible.

Thanks!

Bruno
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38320129
LSI SAS9211-4i
LSI SAS9211-8i
LSI SAS3082
LSI SAS3081E-R

or any Storage Controllers that are on the HCL

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl


http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php

http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/search.php

Whitebox HCL
http://vm-help.com/Whitebox_HCL.php

Ultimate Whitebox
http://ultimatewhitebox.com/

VMware Communities
http://communities.vmware.com/cshwsw.jspa
0
 

Author Comment

by:multilinecc
ID: 38320849
What about this controllers?

Sabrenet SBT-SRD4 or SBT-SRD2?

Could I use one of it?
These controllers are the ones that I can get.

Thanks a lot.

Bruno Hiriart
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38320939
Sabrenet are not listed on the HCL, so unlikely to be compatible.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38382820
Why a Grade C ?
0