?
Solved

Need help displaying Min/Max buttons on forms after they maximize

Posted on 2012-08-21
15
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Greetings,

    I've created an MS 2010 app and when it starts, the forms are always shrunken in size, so in each Form Load event I put in a DoCmd.Maximize, which of course, opens it full screen.  However, the only other Control button in the top right corner is an "X" to close, which I've set to exit the app.  The forms properties Min/Max is set to both for all forms.  What am I missing?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITMikeK
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38317951
<wild guess>
Make sure the form's Control Box property is set to Yes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38318015
I think Jim may have your answer here...

FWIW
I could not reproduce your problem...

How about just posting a sample of this database that exhibits this issue...?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38318025
( Jeffie - Yeah I counldn't reproce it either, as when I set Control Box to False even the X wouldn't appear. So unless the X is a command button... )
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38318114
Those buttons look different than they did in earlier versions of Access, so just to make sure you're looking in the right spot...

The restore and minimize buttons are circled in red here (upper right hand corner of the main Access window):Buttons
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 38318319
I've attached a design view and form view of the main form "frmMain".  And here is the event code in use:

Private Sub Form_Load()
 
    Me.navUsers.Visible = bIsAdmin
   DoCmd.Maximize

End Sub

All forms have the same Controlbox, MaxMin properties as well as the Form_Load.
pic1.png
pic2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 38318559
One other thing to add: I'm deploying this into production with the MSA 2010 runtime, but the behavior is the same on my full version development machine.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38318588
You're using one of those new 'navigation' forms in Access 2010.

Like the tabbed windows in Access 2007, you lose some features with that... including your maximize and minimize buttons.

You can customize that form a bit to show those buttons, though.

Try setting the modal and/or popup properties of that form to "Yes".  That is in the form's property sheet under the 'other' tab.

You might also prefer the look of overlapping windows versus tabbed windows.  That can found under Access Options --> Current Database.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38318603
"You might also prefer the look of overlapping windows versus tabbed windows. "
No kidding ... like it's been for 18 years!  It's one thing to add a new 'feature' (tabbed windows), but to force it as the default is maddening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 38318695
I'm a C# guy and my experience with Access was with older versions to correct business-layer, data layer problems.  The client likes the tabs idea, but will overlapping have the same effect?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38318719
If the client likes tabbed windows, I would stick with that.

However, if you need max/min buttons on specific forms, you will have to set their modal/popup properties to 'yes' for those buttons to appear in the tabbed window layout.

Overlapping windows is a totally different look that a lot of people like better.  You get to size and place your own forms - wheras you don't have the same control over your forms' layout in  in tabbed windows.  They are all a uniform size (hence the lack of the max/min buttons) .  You *can* make overlapping windows look like tabbed windows by sizing them accordingly, but it seems it would be easier simply to use the built-in tabbed windows layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 38318756
Well, a small step of progress.  I set all of the forms Popup and Modal to "Yes" and the Navigation Control property was always "Yes".  When I start the app, my startup screen, displays all of the control box controls ( Min, Max, Close).  However, it also starts up in a reduced (autocenter?) mode.  After logging in, frmMain fires and I get the same behavior before; only a close button.  At this point I think I'm going to suggest to my client that I rewrite the system as a Windows .NET app.  Other than this problem, there are two other major issues: they are on Windows XP Pro SP3 with Access 2003 runtime, full Access 2007 and this app using Access 2010 runtime.  There is a Fatal Exception error occurring when saving a record that cannot be reproduced on the design machine.  Also, there is some niggling trusted app security warning that appears at runtime, only in production.  Five simple entry screens, 2 reports and 1 Excel export routine.  I should be able to bang that out in 20 hrs compared to this Access nightmare.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38318826
Then again,...
How about just posting a sample DB...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 38319110
You want the whole accdb or whatever its called?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38323501
...Just a sample database that exhibits this issue...

here are the general guidelines for posting a sample database...
Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Unhide and hidden database objects
10. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
11. Run the compact/Repair utility.
12. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
13. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
14. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
15. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 38335007
I'm bailing on this right now because I'm in process of rewriting it in .Net.  Thanks Boag and everyone for your assistance; one thing I really appreciate are the steps for uploading a sample database.  Will come in handy next time.  Again, thanks.
0