Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video Conferencing

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi,

I work for an educational charity who give regular lessons in their main office.

They want to transmit the lessons live to their branch office for an audience who can't manage to get to their main office.

Due to budget limitations, they've tried Skype with a projector but the quality wasn't good enough. The video was too jumpy and audio unclear.

I've heard Polycom isn't too bad, however how do they work? Are they simply IP video units that work over the internet?

Can you recommend a cheap solution that can broadcast video at a high resolution so that it can be shown on a screen/projector and still be relatively clear?

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 1500 total points
ID: 38318130
Have you tried Google Hangouts? They are becoming increasingly popular for many uses including interviews, webcasts, lectures, etc.

http://www.google.com/+/learnmore/hangouts/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:intellingence
ID: 38318132
Hi,

Have you tried webex? It's free if you sign up for Basic account. All you need is a web browser and install their plugin. It supports high quality video and sound you can also share your desktop and pc/laptop camera during the conference.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 38384358
Need better quality, but its ok. Thanks
0