?
Solved

What rights are needed to add mac to a windows domain

Posted on 2012-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-03
We have some techs that can add windows systems to the domain, but they cannot add the macs. Looks like a permission issue.

So what rights does a users need to add a mac to a windows domain?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38318124
Here are a couple of articles that clearly walk you through how to perform networking tasks via Mac on a Windows domain network.

http://www.trainsignal.com/blog/join-mac-to-windows-domain

http://guides.macrumors.com/Networking_Windows_with_Mac_OS_X
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38318150
Thanks, but I don't see in either what domain type right the account I'm using to add the mac to the domain needs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38318169
domain controller rights
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38318170
Could you please rephrase? I'm having difficulty deciphering your questions.

What steps are you taking to add the mac computer(s) to the domain, and what errors are you experiencing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38318205
I have some tech in a remote site trying to add some macs to the windows domain. Now the tech with domain admin right can add them fine. but the folks that do not have domain admin rights cannot add them. But the they can add windows system to the domain with no problems.

As for steps, I'm not sure, but I believe the steps are correct sine the one with domain admin right can add them, but the ones without domain admin right cannot add them.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1080 total points
ID: 38318341
You'll need local admin rights on the Mac
and
Domain admin rights on the domain

You could look to delegate control for a certain OU with a new user account called "mac binder" or something and have a play around with what specifically works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38318370
So adding Macs to the domain, user account needs more rights than a windows system needs when being added?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38318397
alternitavely, set up a virtual box on the mac running widows
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38318478
"alternitavely, set up a virtual box on the mac running widows "   

How does that help me?

I still need to know what rights are needed for an account to be able to add a mac to the domain.

A windows system doesn't require an accoutn to have domain admins, does the mac require it?
0