Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Solutions exchange generated emails bouncing from specific domains

Posted on 2012-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
I am having problems with my Exchange generated emails bouncing with the following error.
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients:  "email address"  Sorry, no mailbox here by that name. vpopmail (#5.1.1)

This is what I know:
Email hosted by Network Solutions
The Email Address is valid
If i sent the same email using Network Solutions Webmail, it goes through no problem
Email settings in Exchange are correct.  When i send a test email from outlook it passes.
It appears to happen only on certain domains routinly.
I have checked these domains with NS and no blocks exist.

Appreciate your help.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:slohman007
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38318332
try sending a mail using telnet.... atleast this way you can see more info and find out what stage its failing.

1. Telnet into Exchange server hosting IMS service using TCP port 25.
Command is telnet <servername> 25

2. Turn on local echo on your telnet client so that you can see what you are typing.
On Win 9x and NT 3.5/4.0 Telnet client this done by selecting the "preferences" from the "terminal" pull down menu, and checking the local echo radio button.  For Windows 2000 telnet client, issue command "set local_echo", from the telnet command prompt.

3. Issue the following smtp command sequence

helo <your domain name><enter>                  
response should be as follows
250 OK

mail from: <your Email Address><enter>
response should be as follows
250 OK - mail from <your Email address>

rcpt to: <recipient address><enter>
response should be as follows
250 OK - Recipient <recipient address>

data<enter>
response should be as follows
354 Send data.  End with CRLF.CRLF

To: <recipient's display name><enter>
From: <your display name><enter>
Subject: <Subject field of Email message><enter>
<Enter you body text><enter><enter> . <enter>
response should be as follows
250 OK

quit<enter>
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38318933
Confirm that you are not getting diverted by a DNS entry (MX or A record for that domain).
Also, if the error occurs with an Outlook contact, try the full raw address (not pre-filled) as it may resolve to a corrupt contact entry. This can be fixed by removing the email address from that contact and re-creating it.
0