[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find storage use by SharePoint recycle bin

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I am looking for methods to find out storage used by sharepoint 2010 recycle bin both in 1st stage as well as 2nd stage i.e

End user Recycle Bin Items
Deleted from end user Recycle Bin [Site Collection Recycle Bin]

Currently users are unable to see it on the site collection that how much space is utilized by both types of recycle bin?
0
Comment
Question by:Yagya Shree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38318334
Unfortunately there isn't an easy place to go to see how much is being taken.  You would need to develop something custom to display it on a page.

http://www.spmcm.me/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=42
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38318386
How about running some command on the server to find the info for specific site collections?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38318427
You can get it though PowerShell, but it's not a simple command.   This guys script points you in the right direction.  Hope you know PowerShell.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Script-to-aggregate-5dd4f358
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sp_admin
ID: 38319262
Hi,
Actually if you go to Recycle bin, there is a column named 'Size' w.r.t. every item in the same. Any user can sort the same and can determine how much storage is in use. This is the only best way to find the current utilization.
Though it is quite difficult to find the storage utilized by recycle bin of a Site collection, but you can manage the storage via Central Administrator -> Web Application -> General Settings
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38340582
No straigt forward way to find this out.
0