Solved

network level authentication for RDP

Posted on 2012-08-21
6
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-06
I am running windows server 2008 R2, with the NLA enabled.

On my windows 7 pro desktop, it looks like my NLA is not supported, so how do I install NLA on my PC, so I can RDP into my server?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slidingfox
ID: 38318432
Windows 7 has the Remote Desktop client that supports NLA built in. You shouldn't have to install anything.

Are you getting an error when you try to connect?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 500 total points
ID: 38318450
Have you configured NLA like this?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732713.aspx

Windows 7 has NLA build in, but I've seen your issue before. The following steps will guide you through the process of making it work.

1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
2.In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3.In the details pane, right-click Security Packages, and then click Modify.
4.In the Value data box, add tspkg. Leave any data that is specific to other SSPs, and then click OK.
5.In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders
6.In the details pane, right-click SecurityProviders, and then click Modify.
7.In the Value data box, type credssp.dll. Leave any data that is specific to other SSPs, and then click OK.
8.Exit Registry Editor.
9.Restart the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38318527
Thanks, the NLA was not supported was my message, but I followd your instructions from 1 to 9, and everything was there, except the credssp.dll (file), I added that, restarted and now it works.   Awesome, somehow the installation got corrupt or something.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Maybeth
ID: 40918334
I am having the same issue however, when I check my registry settings for Lsa under step 2 I find it already has tspkg and others:
kerberos
msv1_0
schannel
wdigest
tspkg
pku2u
livessp

and when I check the SecurityProviders in step 5, the credssp.dll is already there as well and yet I still cannot connect.  I am using Windows 7 with RDP version 8.1  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40918357
Maybeth, I followed this process everytime and it worked everytime.

Have you configured NLA like this?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732713.aspx

Windows 7 has NLA build in, but I've seen your issue before. The following steps will guide you through the process of making it work.

1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
2.In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3.In the details pane, right-click Security Packages, and then click Modify.
4.In the Value data box, add tspkg. Leave any data that is specific to other SSPs, and then click OK.
5.In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry subkey:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders
6.In the details pane, right-click SecurityProviders, and then click Modify.
7.In the Value data box, type credssp.dll. Leave any data that is specific to other SSPs, and then click OK.
8.Exit Registry Editor.
9.Restart the computer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maybeth
ID: 40918379
We do not have RD Session Host Server installed.  The way it was set was through the Remote Settings on the System using the control panel.  We selected the "Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication (more secure) on the server.
0