[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Presentation 4.5

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
We have Citrix 4.5 in our organisation, but need to know how the Citrix performance is set and understand the Citrix performance environment. If I need to change anything what should I primarily look at? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38318578
You can use edgesight to analyze the performance, if you are not using edgesight then you can use resource manager for server performance. To setup same http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/management-tools/using-citrix-resource-manager.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 38319258
You can also use resource manager within PS 4.5 if you cannot afford to have a edgesight. You can configure monitoring profiles that are available by default in the Citrix AMC. You can configure them with default profile, metrics or values. So whenever a server is highly utilized, memory is exceeding 90%, cpu usage high, server is down etc, it will throw an warning or error alert directly on the AMC, so u can fix those. As i said the default values in those profiles are enough, but if required you can also make changes to those default if you chose to do so.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38319347
Another Citrix Ready tool, that does really excellent for monitoring performance on Citrix for even very granular aspects, is eG Innovations:

http://www.eginnovations.com/web/egcitrix.htm
0