Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

citrix xenapp 5.0

Posted on 2012-08-21
16
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I currently have a xenapp windows 2003 farm comprised of 3 server.  I have the WI configured on one of the server and have opened up port 1494 and 80 on my firewall/router.  I would like to publish the desktops of the other two servers.  I've created a published application (server desktop) on for the other two servers.  But when I tried to launch the published server desktop I get a: The connection to "SERVER" failed with status (1030).  Can someone please tell me what I'm missing.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Harter
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38318565
make sure you have opened 2598 port too. Check this citrix article too http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX911130/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38319016
1. Is it happening for other applications as well? Try to create a test application like notepad and try to launch the application.
2. What is the secure access method that you see in Web interface console? You can find this under Manage secure farm. If NAT is enabled on your network, this is the place where you have mention the internal and external Ip addresses.
3. If you're using Https for URL, then also check if 443 is open.

If still the same problem, please provide us the snapshot of the application properties as well as web interface configuration page. You can erase your company URL or ip address for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38319141
Can you describe the architecture of your setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38319178
Did u lauch using the web interface ? is it ok in intradnet as set before ?

U need set NAT in the  presentation server console .

Try scan your firewall outside if it is really opened ? is it open as outbound ?

server-citrix : 1494 >>> internet ?
server-citrix : 80 >>> internet ?

also try allow any ports form internet connect to the server-citrix:1494
server-citrix:1494  <<<< internet PC any port


opened up port 1494 and 80

Then check NAT did u set or not if though internet. hope help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayanta Sarmah
ID: 38319801
This is most likely port 2598 is still not open as suggested in the first response by Sekarc4u, you can test this from the workstation commandprompt running the below command:

telnet servername 2598
telnet servername 1494

** replace servername with your server hostname. although the port 1494 is open make sure destination and source are correctly defined etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harter
ID: 38320430
Thank you all for the great comments and suggestions.  I will try to address all suggestions:
1. by: sekarc4u - port 2598 is opened on the firewall/router.
2. by: elchuru: great articles
3. by: basraj: It is not happening when launching the server desktop application from inside the network only from outside.  All other applications work great internal and external. secure access method is translated.  not using 443 just http.

by: Mutawadi: Three (3) Windows 2003 server Citrix Xenapp 5.0 farm.  All are running Xenapp and WI as they all existed in their own farm.  However I chfarm two (server 2 and 3) and joined them into one (server 1).  Server 1 is using WI translated secured access method.  Ports 1494 and 80 are opened and forwarded to the server 1.
by: barrykfl: yes internally everything works fine.
by: sarmahjay: did a telnet session and everything works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harter
ID: 38320433
Unfortunately, still not working from outside the network.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 38321705
you need port 1494/2598 to all three servers from outside ...
NATing to a single server is not the option to reach 3 servers.
you have to publish the 3 servers with unique external IP-Adresses and set up translation for every one of these servers.

the better option is to use SSL relay (citrix secure gateway)
than you need only one external address to reach the CSG with port 443 (and your password is secured throught the internet ;-) )
the CSG (placed within the DMZ or at your LAN near to your 3 servers -- on top of one server is also possible but not recommended) than relays the requested TCP connections to the right server without any additional translation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harter
ID: 38321764
I opened the two port on my firewall/router and have them forwarding to all three servers and still get the "the connection to "server2" failed with status (1030).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harter
ID: 38321770
is it not possible to publish the desktops of multiple server in a single farm? - Does anything need to be configured on the two other servers?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38321774
sure
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38321791
without CSG:
if you publish "desktop from server 2" the launch.ica file contains the destination-address of the server. with NAT these adress also contains the external address (eg: external-ip2)
if a user click the "desktop server2" the connection is established to the external ip 2 and your NAT-Router/Firewall has to redirect the request to the internal ip of server 2.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38321801
if you own only one IP you need CSG ... or something like that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38321813
CSG works like an internal proxy. All traffic are send (tunneld) to this service and the CSG distribute the connections to your internal servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harter
ID: 38322265
Excellent I will try that and see how it goes.  Thank you all for the great comments and suggestions.
0