[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How To Install OS on SSD

Posted on 2012-08-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
I received my ASUS ZenBook UX32V from MEI MicroCenter

It is supposed to have an SSD drive and an HDD installed.  It does.

Here is what the BIOS is reporting:

Serial ATA Port 0
Device Type:      Hard Disk
Model Name:      Hitachi HTS545050A7E380
Serial Number:      TE95123RG8P67V

Serial ATA Port 1
Device Type:      Hard Disk
Model Name:      SanDisk SSD i100 32GB
Serial Number:      121700101035

I noticed that this laptop is taking about the same amount of time to start up as my desktop that does not have an SSD drive.

I also noticed that, when it is really, really quiet, I can hear the hard drive running at boot time.

1) How can I tell if the operating system (Windows 7 Home Premium) is installed to the SSD drive or not?

2) Will I have to move the SSD drive to SATA Port 0 in order for the OS to install on it instead of the HDD?

I would just take it back to MicroCenter and tell them to 'just fix it' but they are about an hour away.

I thought if anyone here could give me some ideas I would try that first.

I have no qualms about re-installing - the data on the drives is expendable.

I would be hesitant to swap the drives if that's what is needed here.

Thanks in advance for any ideas, hints or suggestions you might have.

/David C.
0
Comment
Question by:learningtechnologies
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38318573
Well you can take a look where you find the Windows folder. But imo Windows is installed on your HD.
You need to reinstall Windows and select the SSD as Windows partition. You don't need to switch your HD with your SSD. When Windows is installed on the SSD switch the bootorder. So it will first look on the SSD.

But first look where Windows is located. Maybe it's located on your SSD, but your SSD is placed last in bootorder. If windows is installed on HD. You could reinstall it on your SSD or go back to the shop and let them fix it.you paid for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38318599
Thank you very much for your response.

Yeah - I know I paid for it - but it's a hassle to drive two hours and who knows how much longer at the store to get it taken care of.  If I need to, I'll drive over there this coming Saturday.

I think I found out for sure that Windows is installed to the HDD by visiting:

Computer Management -> Storage -> Disk Management

I right-clicked one of the volumes listed in the top half of the window and chose Properties. Then I clicked on the Hardware tab.

I see the two drives listed: Hitachi HDD and the SanDisk SSD as above.  I highlighted one at a time and then clicked the Properties button.  Here is what I found:

SanDisk SSD i100 32GB
Disk:                  Disk 1
Type:                  Basic
Status:                  Online
Partition Style:            GUID Partition Table (GPT)
Capacity:                  30534 MB

Volumes:            Capacity:
            4096 MB
            26435 MB

Hitachi HTS545050A7E380
Disk:                  Disk 0
Type:                  Basic
Status:                  Online
Partition style:            GUID Partition Table (GPT)
Capacity:                  476812 MB
Volumes:            Capacity:
            25600 MB
DATA(D:)            286164 MB
OS(C:)            164847 MB

So - I could use the recovery partition to reinstall using the SSD for the OS?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 400 total points
ID: 38318610
If you open disk management (Start->Run->Diskmgmt.msc), you can see the two physical disks and which partitions are defined on the system, and also which drive letters those partitions match to. Which one is the C:\ drive?

This will tell you what drive letters on your system correspond to what physical hardware.

Then you can go into Explorer and examine the contents of each drive - where is the windows folder? Where are your programs stored? Where is your data stored?

Any time the system needs to read from the 500GB disk it will be slow - including program files, your personal files, and any settings, libraries, database files etc. so you want to make sure that all of the commonly used system files and program files are on the SSD, while your more rarely used documents and files are on the 500gb disk.

If it's wrong, you can re-install Windows. Part of the installation process is partitioning your disks and picking where to install Windows on, it is very straightforward, but if you want to be 100% sure that Windows goes in the right place, you can always yank the 500GB disk, install Windows, then put it back in.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 38318636
Hi.

Please be aware that although it's desirable to have the OS boot from the SSD, your setup with such a small ssd is not ideal. One should have at least 50 GB for win7x64 unless you would want to go through the hassle and start separating the windows installation and its program files - then, 32 GB might be enough.

So what I recommend is call them and say "hey, this has to be a joke..." and have them exchange your 32 GB one for at least a 64 GB one and reinstall (or clone) windows to the new ssd. Having an ssd inside and not booting from it is crap.

Problem will be that your ssd has no normal form factor, it looks like this: Sandisk so maybe they will not offer a replacement unless you offer real cash.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38318804
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 400 total points
ID: 38318989
Shrink the partition on the current C drive so that it is same size as space on the SSD. Convert to dynamic disk, then use disk admin to mirror the SSD with the live partition.  Let it sync. Shut down the system, go to the BIOS, make the SSD bootable.  Then power off. remove power plug from the original C drive (to be safe).

Boot the system. It should come up and complain that the other disk doesn't work.   Make sure all is well.  If so, tell the O/S the disk is not to be mirrored anymore, reboot, make sure all is well.

Then you can plug in the other drive and move things around as necessary, change drive letter, whatever.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38320036
Thanks for the responses and excellent ideas!

I'll let you know how things turn out.

/David C.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38331741
In the end, it was my mis-understanding as to what "Instant On" really meant.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38331743
In the end, it was my mis-understanding as to what "Instant On" really meant.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38331744
Wait! Where did all that I just wrote disappear to?  Argh!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38331745
I'm too tired to write all that again all over from the beginning.  I'll try again tomorrow morning.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learningtechnologies
ID: 38332602
One of these days I'll be wise enough to know NOT to compose in a web form.

I composed my latest message and clicked the 'Accept Multiple Solutions' button.

When the page refreshed, it cleared what I had typed from the text entry box.

Anyway -

Here's how things turned out . . .

I drove over to MEI MicroCenter after work today.

When I walked in there was a short line at the Repair counter. A person came up and set my expectations really LOW - he told me that there was a $70 minimum fee and that the next available day to work on systems dropped off today was September 4th.  I suppose that reduces the line in some cases, but I figured he was talking about systems out of warranty. He directed me to fill out a form - which was kinda nice because by the time I finished it, I was next in line.

The person I spoke with at the counter was very polite and seemed knowledgeable and to understand the topic we've been discussing here. She politely excused herself saying that she was going to speak with the technicians and disappeared to a back room.

After a few minutes, she returned with Hayward who also very politely introduced himself to me. Hayward patiently explained that he understood why I would think that the SSD drive would be the drive to boot from, but that it is far too small to hold the entire operating system. He explained that when the product description says "Instant On" that it doesn't mean it turns on instantly. A more accurate description would be 'Resumes from stand-by instantly' or something like that.  The SSD drive is designed to hold the system image that is reloaded when you open the laptop and you see that screen that says "Resuming Windows".

Hayward even took the time to explain that this laptop is designed to rarely need to be shut down and rebooted. He said that when I am finished with it, I should simply close the lid. When I'm ready to use it again, simply open the lid and it will be 'instantly on'. At that point I remembered the ASUS advertisement for it saying 'Always On, Always Connected'.

Now it made sense.

So, a little customer education is all it took.

Which is nice, because I LOVE this laptop so far - and I did NOT want to go until September 4th or after without it.

Thanks for reading and for all the great thoughts and ideas.

/David C.
0