[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Interbase BDE

Posted on 2012-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-13
Hi Experts

I have 100 + applications written in Delphi 5 and using BDE and interbase XE I am getting $210D errors and it has been advised to move from the BDE as it is not supported any more What suggestions do you have to move to.

Some update programs have 2 - 3 Databases and up to 30 Tables depending on the customers requirements. What is the quickest and easiest solution


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevinfeening
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 38319306
I offer to use delivered with Delphi native Interbase components.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 38319346
My guess too. There are some tools which can help you to import db structures (tables/fields/indexes/data).

http://www.ibphoenix.com/download/tools/admin
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38334523
@Kevinfeening

It might be worth the money to hire an expert to do the code conversion.  Consult the EE jobs topic area.

We are here to help you, but this isn't a trivial task, unfortunately.  I've urged Borland/Codegear/Embarcadero to create code migration tools ever since they announced the end-of-life for the BDE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 38338982
Thanks but that isn't an option the company I work for would drop the product and use another so I need some advice or a new job

If I use the interbase components is there any conversions

or do you have any other options
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1500 total points
ID: 38339077
I would start by importing the data into IB and learn SQL.  Play with a throw-away project, so you can get used to retrieving/displaying/updating data with dbExpress.

Once you are comfortable with dbExpress, look for some place in your application that only uses one or two tables.  Convert the BDE controls and code in that part OF A COPY OF YOUR APPLICATION and test vigorously.  The Delphi experts can help you with code, but you'll need to post the unit and give the experts some idea of what they aren't seeing in your post (data description, data-related controls on your form, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 38339139
Thanks it will try that

Also I was looking at the IBDatabase, IBTransaction, IBTable etc are they an option
I have created a project updating a file after a change and it works OK
0