Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netapp Aggregate Snapshot Reserve Full Warnings - spam to me

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
Is there a way I can tell the Netapp file to not send alerts on aggregate snapshot reserve full?  It is not actionable and just an inbox filler as far as I can tell.  Thanks!

"Re: dfm: Warning event on heraklesa:aggr4 (Aggregate Snapshot Reserve Full)"


A Warning event at 18 Aug 23:23 Pacific Daylight Time on Aggregate aggr4 on Active/Active Controller herculesa.gangnam.local:
The snapshot is 99.00% full (using 119 GB of 120 GB).

Click below to see the source of this event.
http://HRKNAOM.GANGNAM.LOCAL:8080/dfm/report/view/aggregate-details/195?group=0

Click below to see details of this event.
http://HRKNAOM.GANGNAM.LOCAL:8080/dfm/report/view/event-details/22738?group=0

Click below to see all events.
http://HRKNAOM.GANGNAM.LOCAL:8080/dfm/report/view/events?group=0

Click below to see the source of this event in the DataFabric Manager server and access the related management page in FilerView.
http://HRKNAOM.GANGNAM.LOCAL:8080/dfm/report/view/aggregate-details/195?group=0&autoload-fv=21

*** Event details follow.***

General Information
-------------------
DataFabric Manager Serial Number: 1-50-014650
Alarm Identifier: 1

Event Fields
-------------
Event Identifier: 22738
Event Name: Aggregate Snapshot Reserve Full
Event Description: Space utilization of aggregate snap reserve
Event Severity: Warning
Event Timestamp: 18 Aug 23:23

Source of Event
---------------
Source Identifier: 195
Source Name: herculesa:aggr4
Source Type: Aggregate
Name of the host: herculesa.gangnam.local
Type of the host: Active/Active Controller
Host identifier: 80

Event Arguments
---------------
dfKBytesTotal: 125328152
dfKBytesPercent: 99
dfMountedOn: aggr4
dfKBytesUsed: 124469316

--NetApp DataFabric Manager
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38318828
This is your Operations Manager/Data Fabric Manager Server stating that your snapshot reserve is full

You should look at it since snapshot can write into usable storage once they go beyond snapreserve since the snap reserve is only used for accounting.  

I am not sure you can disable the alarm in DFM but what I typically do is change the schedule for the snapshot on the aggregate which lowers the snap reserve.

Our typical configuration is to change the shapshot schedule to every 2 hours and keep for 2 days.  This way if a reallocate gets corrupt or issues with the aggr you can get back to operational a lot faster.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323930
On your DFM server, enter these commands:

dfm eventtype modify -v Normal aggregate-snapshot-reserve-full
dfm eventtype modify -v Normal aggregate-snapshot-reserve-almost-full  

This will disable these warnings
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38333421
Thank you!
0