?
Solved

PHP Populate input type=file field from stored value

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
When there is an error on the form I add the values back in the fields so the user doesn't have to renenter them.  All fields work fine except my file field.   I tried something like this:

<input type="file" name="file" id="file"  value="<?php if (isset($_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"])) echo $_FILES["file"]["tmp_name"]; ?>" />

Open in new window


That didn't seem to work.

Suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:christamcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 38318757
You can't, it's a security measure, otherwise someone could lift any file from your pc.
What you could is store the file on first postback ready for when they have made corrections and posted again so they don't have to set the file again and just let them know you already have the file.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38318893
Gary's right, you can't preset a 'file' field.  That is to prevent someone from loading one of your files against your will.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38318995
What GaryC123 and DaveBaldwin said.  No points for this answer, please, but consider the implications if a server-side script could read anything it wanted from your PC.  If you figure out a way to prepopulate the contents of $_FILES the security experts will shut your method down as quickly as they can find it.  Don't build an application that needs to rely on this kind of security hole.
0