[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Software Raid 1

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
so we have a Dell Poweredge 840 with a software raid 1. it consists of 2 500gb sata drivers. The primary c:drive seems like it is failing so we want to replace it with a identical. Can someone point me to the correct steps to go about replacing it? do i break the mirror first and then put the new drive in and let it build?

should i ghost the drive and then ghost it onto the new drive and replace? just looking for the best real life solution.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdemoccc
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 38318936
Break the mirror,remove the old drive,add the new one,init the new one ,convert to dynamic and re mirror.
why do you think one of the drives has gone bad?
Have you run a standalone to test if it is bad?

I would run a hardware diag first before proceeding.

Run WD diag or Seatools to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdemoccc
ID: 38318943
Well i should say is going bad hearing clicking. So after i break the mirror it will still boot windows and automatically boot from the second drive?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38318962
It should ,but you may want to mark it active and bootable in disk manager first after you break the mirror.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38318981
... and if you don't have a current backup, do that FIRST.  Murphy's laws on the worst possible time for the original drive to die is immediately after you break the mirror.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 560 total points
ID: 38319806
When you brake the mirror you need to set in BIOS the right HDD as first boot drive. Then it will boot from second HDD.
0