[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure exchange 2k3  email to be used by several employees

Posted on 2012-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I know I can set up pop mail boxes on multiple computers, but have never tried with exchange. I have been tasked with setting up one new email address on 3  computers in addition to existing exchange emails. Im not sure how to make it happen any help would be appreciated.
tia

seaweed27
0
Comment
Question by:seaweed27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38319025
easiest way may be to create a distribution group with that email being that groups email and the three users being members.

otherwise
another user - that all three users have permission to see and send as.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1600 total points
ID: 38319029
the second method has the advantage of all users being able to see that an email has been read or replied to etc.

for the client - under the account properties, additional settings you can open additional user mailboxes - as you cant configure a second exchange account.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38319087
Another option is to create additional outlook profile on users' machines. close outlook, open control panel, open mail control panel and you can create profiles there and configure prompt for profile. Each time user opens outlook, it will ask for profile to choose. If they have outlook 2010 then no need to create profiles outlook 2010 profile can have multiple accounts.
Go to file, account settings and click on new under email accounts.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee815819.aspx

If you don't have outlook 2010 or creating multiple profiles is not an option then adding additional mailbox to profile as suggested by wolfcamel is better option but remember if any user deletes email in shared mailbox it goes to that user's deleted items, this can be fixed by registry setting
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/202517
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 38320706
@Wolf
Create the new user in AD , then from each workstation _-> account properties, additional settings you can open additional user mailboxes

is that all there is to it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 1600 total points
ID: 38321074
for the user in ad - you need to make sure it creates an exchange mailbox, and then you need to give full access permission to each of the 3 users.under ad properties, exchange advanced, mailbox rights - give the users full access
then
under exchange genral, delivery options, give them send on behalf permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 38341038
So far the solution works
Is there a way to remove the "From userA on behalf of userB"  from emails sent?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 400 total points
ID: 38343109
The on behalf of permissions causes the behavior, since user A has full access to user B's mailbox, user A doesn't need on behalf of access, remove the on-behalf-of permission and add Send-As permission.
0