Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Harddisk

Posted on 2012-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Hi all

Acer aspire desktop iam installing a used harddisk when i start to load xp where it comes to
the point choose the hdd its not shown its says that it not properly connected. which it is.
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38319188
goto the BIOS and change the SATA Mode to Native/IDE

OR

Download the SATA Drivers and press F6 to install additional drivers while setting up the windows XP

But to do this u need to have a Floppy disk in the desktop or external USB Floppy drive

First method is easy,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 38319259
XP pre SP2 did not have SATA drivers.
Use Slipstream to create a Windows install disk with SP2 slipstreamed and that will resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38319394
if it says "its says that it not properly connected" that means that it sees the disk drive
what drive model is it? did you connect the power and sata(or IDE) cable?
you cna also use another power or sata connector
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38319749
If you go to the BOIS, under HDD can you see the drive listed there?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38320734
Hi,

As you are trying to install a used hdd ,check ur hard disk IDE cable whether the IDE cable is connected properly or not and moreover check hdd jumper settings and move jumper to primary in order to detect hdd when installing OS on Hdd.Mostly this issue comes across due to Jumper settings on Hdd.check jumper settings and save changes and reboot ur system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38321291
you should post a bit more info :
what disk model is it?
does it show in the bios?

you said that you installed it in Acer aspire desktop  - which one?  and how big was the old disk? (it can be a bios problem also)
0