[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CANNOT RECEIVE EMAIL FROM OUTSIDE - EXCHANGE 2010

Posted on 2012-08-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
Hi ,

I have an issue where the exchage is has stopped receiving emails from outside.

I run SBS 2011, and the server was working fine but suddenly the exchage stopped receiving emails from outside.

When I send emails from outside, the emails are getting sent through but my users are not receving those emails in thier INBOX.

The emails are not bouncing back to if they been sent from outside.

When i send emails form Inside to External domains , it goes through fine. Also if we send email between the local mail accounts internally it works fine.

When I tried to telnet into the Exchage server from command prompt, it comes up with the "421 4.3.2 Service not available"  Connection to host lost.


Please advice me urgently as , i have to get the exchage working back.
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38319210
ensure that you have "Anonymous users" checked in the "Default Receive connector" properties in the hub transport role permission groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 38319263
Anonymous is checked always.

It was all working fine, but suddenly stopped working from two days before.

I just got the bounced back mail, saying could'nt be delivered to my domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38319264
1) Tried to telnet locally (Same server) if it is successful then make sure on your firewall port 25 open and port 25 forwarding to your exchange server.

2) check the "Anonymous users" option check box enable on the receive connector.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38319268
Check your MX record pointing to exchange server public ip address. Check the inbound test connectivity on the "www.testexchangeconnectivity.com" and post the connectivity details.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38319348
Make sure that all the exchange services are started up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 38319351
After running the TestExchangeConnectivity.com , it showed me the problem was due to the below error message.

--------------------------------------------------------------------


Attempting to send a test e-mail message to imisupport@ranelaghgardens.com.au using MX mail.ranelaghgardens.com.au.



 

Delivery of the test message failed.



 






Additional Details



 

The server returned status code 452 - Insufficient system storage. The server response was: 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources
Exception details:
Message: Insufficient system storage. The server response was: 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException
Stack trace:
 at System.Net.Mail.MailCommand.CheckResponse(SmtpStatusCode statusCode, String response)
 at System.Net.Mail.MailCommand.Send(SmtpConnection conn, Byte[] command, String from)
 at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.SendMail(MailAddress sender, MailAddressCollection recipients, String deliveryNotify, SmtpFailedRecipientException& exception)
 at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()

 
Please advice me what this issue ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38319365
Please check your system drive and database drive free space?

Seems like there is no free space on your database drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 38319405
Should i move the database files to another drive?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38319413
Clear your logs first
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/442d83d7-d989-4374-9e62-b7cdd731b1e9

Then create a new database in another drive move all your mailboxes to that database.


After all these schedule (atleast weekly) a full backup of exchange server.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 38319474
can you check if the back pressure kick in.You can check the event viewer.If so make the change as descxribed in the below link to start receiving emails

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/12/20/exchange-2007-2010-backpressure-%E2%80%93-quick-fix/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38319499
create new database another drive and move some mailbox on new database then again run test exchange connectivity and see the result . if it is successful then move remaining mailbox or move database new free space drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38320561
Please exercise caution when creating "new stores" in SBS.

There are limits that you should be aware of and take in consideration.  As per your problem I think you should be better of adding a new hard drive to your system as you will have to move all your store at a certain point.  Consider adding space (spanning) if down-time is an issue.

For Exchange Version limits please check: http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en-us/licensing-exchange-server-email.aspx

Also, if you decice to create new stores and move mailboxes you should disconnect your server from the Network, your stores are dismounted as a security feature to prevent data damage from missing space capacity; You will need to mount the stores to be able to move the mailboxes and when you do this your pop connector will start updating your store therefore you can run into troubles, you can also turn off your connectors to prevent the updating.

whatever path you choose: New HDD or New store in another existing drive already in place, you will have to mount the stores for you to be able to receive you emails again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38320566
Sorry I forgot to mention your SBS version is shipped with Exchange 2010 Standard.
0