?
Solved

audit web traffic with group policy

Posted on 2012-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hello experts, apparently we can use group policy interface on a microsoft server to audit web information of every computer linked in a windows network. I read that by activating auditing and specifying the scope of the audit we can get reports.
We want to see all links , web addresses that users use, by user name. I know there are full featured software / hardware products out there. Just wondering about peoples experience of this feature set already included in server o/s, and how sophisticate the reporting is.
We have server 2008.
Any considerations or advice before we try this? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1002 total points
ID: 38319427
You can't to this with group policy (alone), you need to install and configure a proxy server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mo_patel
mo_patel earned 498 total points
ID: 38319431
Short Answer: using just GP you will not be able to see what you want.

The maximum you will be able to do in regards to web access monitoring using GP is monitor when Internet browsers are opened, when downloaded files are accessed.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1002 total points
ID: 38319435
... there are lots to choose from, some very expensive, some free, and some that fall between the two.

eg:
http://www.wingate.com/products/wingate/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 38412829
Ok I'll look into this, thanks
0