[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem Regarding Installation

Posted on 2012-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-06
Hi Team,

I have tried to Install Windows 8 Developer Preview but I received a error (error code 0x80070570). I have tried it in Oracle Virtual box and even a Physical system but error remains same. I also had tried to after re download the .iso file.

Thanks,
BijenderaError is in Attached file
0
Comment
Question by:Bijendera
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38319395
Hi,

Here is someone who has the same problem as you. And he resolved it with the info that he gives in this link:
http://blog.danshultz.com/2011/09/installing-windows-8-developer-preview.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38319444
Try to change the source of Windows . like change the CD or if installation has been made from i386 folder kindly change the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38319539
Hi Team,
I have checked this link http://blog.danshultz.com/2011/09/installing-windows-8-developer-preview.html but the problem remains same.

I will update you after checking the second solution by changing the source of installation media

Thanks,
Bijendera
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38319753
Hi,

Did you try to install it on your own or following a guide?

You can use the following guide and it'll work, just tried it.
http://www.sysprobs.com/guide-install-windows-8-virtualbox
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324939
Why not try the 90 day trial version of Enterprise RTM:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/jj554510.aspx

The Developer Preview is pretty old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38340339
Hi Team,

The Problem has resolved by changing the installation media.

Thanks for your support.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38511516
Why is no one closing this question? Bijendera, you could do it yourself by selecting your last comment as the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bijendera
ID: 38571265
thanks team
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 38571758
Why was this a C grade?  Just curious?
0