[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User Account Control message

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

sinds a few days ago users in the network get a message from UAC (Windows 7 enterprise).

User Account Control
Do you want to allow the following program to make changes on this computer?

Program name: File Operation
Verified Publisher: Microsoft Windows
File Origin: hard disk on this computer

To continue, type administrator password


How can I determine what is the cause of this? How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38319424
Did someone created a security GPO? Take a look at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd835564%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

This explains all the GPO settings of UAC. Maybe someone turned one on that you don't want.

Or maybe the users turned it on by accident on their computers.
Can you verify this on 1 computer who has the problem by going to Control Panel and type in the search UAC. And click to change the settings for useraccount management. Here you can see if UAC is enabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 38319448
I would suggest turning UAC of totally. It is one of the bigges frustrations MS built in. Nobody makes use of it and is a pure frustration   ;(
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38319466
@ Xaelian: Thanks, i'll take a look at it.

@ jtdebeer: Thanks for the reply. I think that's your opinion. UAC can be very handy in an enterprise environment. I agree with you that home use can be very frustrating.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38320060
@jtdebeer:  people that agree with you, I love as they provide a constant source of income, fixing their non functioning operating systems.  UAC is a very important part of windows security.

Back to the matter at hand.. since it is an unexplained situation, then you need to examine the machines in question and scan them for malware that is ready to pounce.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38390759
The machines in question did indeed were infected with mallware. Removed it and the problem is gone!
0