Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix Server Language Issue

Posted on 2012-08-22
15
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Dear EE,

I have changed some settings of Regional Settings in my Citrix Server to configure my application.
After changes the display language for Windows Explorer was changed to English in my application.
Kindly help me how can we revert to the Japanese language.

Operating System of my Citrix Server is Windows 2003 EE 32 bit.


Thanks
error.jpg
Actual.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38319736
Change the language to japanese in regional setting of that Citrix server. Now log off and login back for the changes to take effect. Make sure to place tick in the check box. see the below article for more information

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924852/en-us
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX103288/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38319765
Dear ,

These these links is guiding me to change the registry of windows. and i have production server. kindly guide.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38319814
I don't think you will be required to change the registry keys outlined in the Microsoft KB. First try the following:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6869251_change-language-windows-explorer.html

It might require you to restart the server. You can do this in the next maintenance window. Once done, the changes should reflect the next time the users log on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38319933
Forget about those registry stuffs. The main thing you have to do is to change the language setting and make sure you place a check box to apply it to current user and default profile. Then you have to log-off and login back. The first portion of MS article states that. Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38319951
@Basraj : Thank you let me do this then i will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38320740
Please see attachment . These settings are current settings of Citrix Server.
Doc1.docx
6.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38322064
On the third menu of the document you have attached change the default input language to Japanese then ensure that Apply all settings to the current user account and to the default user profile is ticked before you apply the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38323602
Do i require  Windows 2003 Japanese MUI (Microsoft User Interface) for Display Language in Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38323947
MUI is short for Multi User Interface and comes with 33 languages including Japanese. MUI is installed on top of the English Windows version to provide other languages for your user interface including menus and dialogs.

However, MUI is only sold through volume licensing programs. If you are an open license customer then, yes installing the MUI should be providing you with the Japanese interface you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38324179
I have Volume License CD but question is how can i install MICROSOFT WINDOWS JAPANESE USER INTERFACE PACK
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38324437
To add or remove user interface languages I quote from Microsoft:
UI languages can be easily added or removed using MUISetup.exe, the installation tool. The tool is very similar to the Regional Options control panel, and can be used by administrators to select which of the available languages to add or remove
.

To select or change a user interface language I quote from Microsoft:
Select the appropriate menus and dialogs language from the Regional Options applet in Control Panel. The menus and dialogs drop-down list will display all the installed languages. For more details, see Regional and Language Options overview. Note that the user interface language is a per-user setting.

To control or restrict users to certain user interface languages I quote from Microsoft:
Use the MUI Group Policy to provide a user with a predetermined user interface language. To find out how, see How to Configure Regional and Language Support for User Accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38328313
Dear All,

Problem has been resolved.

RUN MUISETUP.EXE and select your language . AFTER SUCCESSFULLY INSTALLATION GO TO REGIONAL LANGUAGE AND SELECT BELOW OPTION.
 
YOUR ISSUE WILL BE RESOLVED TO CONVERT WINDOWS EXPLORER TO JAPANESE.
THANKS
run.jpg
runii.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 38332890
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Netsol-NOS's comment #a38328313
Assisted answer: 150 points for Mutawadi's comment #a38323947

for the following reason:

Kindly review NetSol Last reply and thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38332891
Although you granted me 150 points for my comment ID 38323947, but my last comment ID 38324437 clearly explains to choose your language Japanese from the MUISetup and then select the Japanese language from the menus and dialogs drop down list in the Regional and Language options - exactly as you explained in your last comment.
0