Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change company name in Active Directory for a list of users

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
i need to find all users within Active Directory that has a company name of abc and change it to company name xyz
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 38319892
You could always try using
http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx

I've used it many times successfully
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38319968
You can try this with powershell:
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADUser -Filter { Company -like "abc" } -Properties Company | Set-ADUser -Company "xyz" -WhatIf

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38320521
perfect
0