?
Solved

Create Folder on Desktop for all users...

Posted on 2012-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
We are using windows 2008 server and would like to know if there is a GPO to create a folder for all users desktop that contain shortcuts to c drive and all the other card reader drives.
0
Comment
Question by:begeorge
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38320011
for windows operating systems > Windows 2003  

The location is c:\users\public\desktop

use psexec to copy a pre-created folder to this location
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nam0a earned 1000 total points
ID: 38320489
you can use login script
0