?
Solved

Windows 7 ram disk

Posted on 2012-08-22
11
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
i have a windows 7 home PC with option Radisk boot , windows 7 recovered.
when i slect windows 7 recoved and i do not see any users files
when i boot with recovery disk then system repair.
i see unknown partion and recoved partition.
the recovered partions has C: drive map the unknown partions ha nothing.
is there anyway i can recoer user's file.?

do not know what the user did.
he brought me recover CD and the laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 38319912
If the user tried to recover the Laptop chances are they wiped out the Profile - you can get a bootable CD like Knoppix and browse the drive. If it's still there, it will give you an option to copy it to a Mobile drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DIIRE
DIIRE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38319926
Providing the user hasn't done much else since reinstalling you may able to recover some of his files using professional recovery software that can recover data even after reformats and reinstalls.

A good one to try is R-Studio and you can see what it can recover before buying it and then license it straight away without having to rescan.

http://www.r-studio.com/

You will need to remove the drive from the pc and load to another pc to recover the data.  Obviously don't install the recovery software on the drive you want to recover or try to recover the data to the same hard drive that you're recovering from.

Some manufacturer reinstallation discs move the old windows along with all files to something called windows.old, etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38320297
@Kernel_Recovery_Tools

With all due respect, pdsmicro has stated that the client has done a manufacturer reinstall, which wipes everything, including system restore points, manufacturer reset disks or recovery partitions reformat the drive and reinstall the OS back to factory.

There's some recovery software that can recover data even after this has happened but the only restore points will be newly created ones since the restore to factory settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DIIRE
DIIRE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38320304
@pdsmicro

Please don't try a system restore, the more you write to the drive the less chance of recovery of the users data.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38323721
did you do a system recover, and it completed?
then as said - everything is overwritten by the recovery
recovery software may still find portions of the old install, if you are lucky
hook the drive as 2nd disk  to the pc from which you want to run the recovery soft, here some links of the best free and commercial ones :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38384289
Thank you all, it was overwritten . Basically he has lost all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38385653
i object to the C grade
several people told you that you would loose everything that was overwritten - just as you found out
An A grade is deserved here
review your grading per : http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38426359
ty nobus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38426365
and jarmod101!!
0