?
Solved

Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2012-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi,

We are having issues with the History tab feature in Windows 8. The moment you add a PC to the domain, the history tab stops working.

We have checked all GPO's and RSOP data to prove no local or group policy is causing this.

It appears to be domain account related, as you can get history working if you log onto a domain machine as a local account or by using the old shift + right click and running IE as a local account

Bit this is impractical.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?

Please no suggestions to use the metro version or frequent sites, this question is directed specifically at the desktop version of IE 10.

Thanks in advance

Ashridge
0
Comment
Question by:AshridgeTechServices
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 38319963
It's working fine here, Win 8 Ent, domain joined.  Are there any other 3rd party products in use, like CCleaner running at startup?

Does the user have write permissions on the folder History is stored in?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38320091
Go to a CMD prompt & type in gpresult /r & hit enter

This will show what GPOs are applied to your computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AshridgeTechServices
ID: 38328453
Thanks Wannabe for your suggestion, however we have already done this (line 3 of my original post)

Thanks Paul, no 3rd party software, straight base build (no apps)

Yes, user (me aka domain admins) has appropriate permissions on the folder

What is strange is that you cannot run IE 10 as administrator, shift + right click - does nothing, what result do you get?

Have also tried running from
C:\Users\xxxxxx\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

shift right click on the 64 bit version, this will run as administrator, but no History is available ;-(

Such a bizarre issue, I know it's domain related but I can't prove what's causing it.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_orchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 38404011
Problem:
C:\users\%username%\appdata\local\Microsoft\Windows\history is lacking the +S (system attribute)
Except for that missing system attribute a Windows 8 local account and a domain account has the same local file hierarchy at the \History folder.
Test:
> Desktop > File Explorer > \users\appdata\local\Microsoft > Shift+Right Click on Windows Folder > Open new command prompt > attrib History
 
The result you get back in the command window should read something like this (Note the "S" to left):
   S    I    C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\History
 
Fix:
> \users\appdata\local\Microsoft > Shift+Right Click on Windows Folder > Open new command prompt > attrib +S History
 
... and History comes back in IE:
> Desktop > IE to confirm.
 
Reason:
A Bug in Windows 8 ... ?

Source:
user Computermensch here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itprogeneral/thread/cb00dcca-e2ed-4d01-b07f-ad5452638bce/#6b4dc9f3-10ed-4a77-b109-eca01c7834e0
0