?
Solved

what is an Open Office Document?

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have just been reading something where it states, "the list is in Microsoft Word and in Open Office Document format."

What does - Open Office Document format mean?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 38319954
Open Office is a free "office" tool with +- the same functionality than MS Office:
http://www.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 500 total points
ID: 38319958
Open Office is a Open Source Competitor to Microsoft Office.  The majority of the suite is the same except for outlook and access.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 500 total points
ID: 38319959
Open Office Documents have the extension .odt, you can open these documents with MS Word and you can also open MS Word documents with openoffice.

Open Office is an Open Source equilavent of MS Word. But OpenOffice is free. You can take a look at their website http://www.openoffice.org
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 38320259
Open Office is a software package (like Microsoft Office), which was developed by Star, then went trough the hands of Sun, Oracle, Its now distributed by Apache.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenOffice for details
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 38321842
thanks a lot, lot of helpful info.
0