[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBSE versus Windows 2008R2

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi Guys,

Just wondering, we're proposing a new server to a site of just 15 users (existing SBS2003 server with exchange). We were going to propose Cloud email (exchange online plan E1) and just a standard 2008 r2 server for DC and apps.

Are we better to go with an SBSE system, does essentials "plug-in" better to the cloud than R2? e.g. do sharepoint files sync up to the cloud.
Is Remote Desktop Services available in SBSE?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 668 total points
ID: 38320051
Well if you're going for Office 365 (Exchange in the cloud). Than I would suggest installing a Windows server 2008 R2.

Is Remote Desktop Services available in SBSE?
Yes and no.
With SBSe you have access to a Premium Add-on, providing a separate installation of Windows Server® 2008 R2 Standard. In which you can use all the technologies this can provide. This includes Remote Desktop Services.

Both are the same for the cloud. So don't worry about that.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38320126
SBS Essentials provides functionality that Server 2008 R2 does not have.  

Essentials can backup the client workstations and provide Remote Web Applications.  It's also cheaper and doesn't require CALs but is limited to 25 users.  You must also run it as the FSMO master Domain Controller and you cannot have trusts with other domains (if this "site" is a company site where the company has other sites, then you would be better off thinking "globally" and not "locally".

As for RDS, you cannot use RDS to the server for end users.  RDS in terms of administration is possible.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 38320176
I agree with leew, if well under 25 users go with Essentials. To add there are wizards, tools, and documentation to integrate it with Office 365, and although it doesn't support RDS (Terminal Services) it does support remote web workplace (now remote web access) to access PC's remotely as did SBS 2003.
0