?
Solved

Move website from IIS 6 to IIS 7

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
We want to move a single website from IIS 6 to a new server running IIS 7. Is there a easy method to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38320093
Hi ,

Follow steps is IIS 6.0   <Exporting website from iis6 >

Right  click on website and select save website configuration  option under all task, give location to save xml file.

same procedure follow to export application pool

Follow stpes in iis 7 / 7.5 <import website in iis 7.5>

To Import the website:
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd add site /in < c:\sites.xml

To Import the applicaton pool
%windir%\system32\inetsrv\appcmd add apppool /in < c:\myapppool.xml

Make sure you have to use elevated command prompt, to run above
command..

--Gaurav
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 38320131
Hi Vestfrost,

Try with these steps for Easy and Quickly

** Point to note Keep a backup of entire application


1. Create Application Pool ( if Framework is till 3.5 use .NetFramework v2.0 else if u r using 4.0 then select Framework version 4.0, Select Managed Pipeline as integrated )

2. Create Application in IIS 7, give alias name , and path, Select Application Pool which u have created in step 1

3. Update your web config as per your framework ( I mean if u r updating to .Net 4.0 create  a new webconfig file using vs2010 add all references , connection strings and other setting etc.) else u can use the webconfig file as it is.

4. Thats all u have moved to IIS7

 IIS7 manages rests of all things (some minor tweaks may be needed as per your project complexities)

Incase u have any further issues post ur problems.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 38323639
Hi Gaurav. When I try to import it from a elevated command promt, I get this error:

"Failed to process input: Invalid XML input - please make sure that your XML is well-formed and follows the required format (HRESULT=8000ffff)."

The XML file looks fine, so I dont understand why it's invalid.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 38324572
Hi,

Web-deploy tool might be help you more,

Please check below link  

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/pkumark/archive/2010/06/06/migrating-websites-from-iis6-to-iis7.aspx

This tool also verify dependencies on source server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 38360110
Hi Gaurav05.

When I try to migrate it to the IIS7, I get this error:

Warning: The Dependency Check In Use Rule detected ASP.NET version v1.1. Make sure that ASP.NET is installed and configured with IIS on the destination.

As far as I can see ASP.NET is installed.
0