[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

oe shuts down after downloading email

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
outlook express shuts down after downloading email,  i touch an email and it just instantly
shuts the program off
help
0
Comment
Question by:roberttownsend
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38320228
Is the PC completely patched?
Which AV do you run?
Did you run a complete AV scan in order to be sure you aren't infected?
How big are the files used by OE?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38320285
Here's what I'd do:

1-Uninstall the program (after backing up the contacts, etc.)
2-Reboot & then go into the program files & delete the outlook folder & reboot again.
3-Now re-install the program & see if it fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38322310
Start->Run, eventvwr.msc [Enter]

Check in Applications and System...  is it telling you anything about why OE is crashing?

In Windows Mail there are only 3 options (Mail, News and IMAP) for logs in the Troubleshooting section of Maintenance on the Advanced tab of Tools->Options... it seems like in OE there was a 4th option, for OE itself.
If I'm not remembering incorrectly, you could try enabling that logging, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 38322719
by: wantabe2   this is not outlook it's oe

by: strivoli
the computer was running vipre and super antispyware
some of the files   like in box and sent dbx are large


by: Darr247  no info re oe crashing
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38322790
Define "large"

OE's dbx files had a limit of 2GB, I believe, and the closer they got to that size, the more sluggish OE would get.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 38329548
working now
0