[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Per User/Computer Domain Based Content Filtering

Posted on 2012-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
We currently have a company on Server 2008 R2 domain. They have requested to have 5-10 AD users to only have access to 5 websites in total. These 5-10 users have assigned computers, so if this can be accomplished easier through individual computer than individual AD user we can do that. The rest of the AD users need to have access to all websites. We use Open DNS as our content filtering now. How do we set this up to only apply to certain users, if all users have to point to the same primary DNS of the domain server?
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324218
you would need a "device" to do the content filtering
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324345
You can do it with Open DNS Enterprise Insights, according to their web site.

http://www.opendns.com/insights

Granular control based on your Active Directory computers and groups.

Easily define security policies and access to the Internet based on the specific needs of the users within your organization via any user or device group in Active Directory. Comply with regulations and apply the right protection and access with precision.

You could also install filtering software on those specific workstations, or setup a squid proxy server on your network to do filtering. Your router or firewall could filter which Internet IP addresses those workstations can access. I am also thinking that you can setup proxy settings on the workstations via GPO or point them to a proxy.pac file where you put in a bogus proxy server, and configure to bypass the proxy for internal traffic, your legitimate websites, and legitimate update sites such as *.microsoft.com, *.adobe.com, and your AV vendor, etc.
0