?
Solved

Recovering Windows 7 User Registry Entries From UnBootable (but readable) Hard Drive

Posted on 2012-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an damaged (unbootable) win 7 hard drive, but it can be read as a slave or via USB connection to a working machine. Recoverring the files isn't a problem -- they copied easily.

I attempted to run an image (Acronis), but it failed, as did cloning attempts (Acronis, Clonezilla, Spotmau).  

Since the user was dead in the water without his PC,  I decided to just restore an image created from the same model PC,  but I would like to recover the primary user's registry settings from the "old" drive. (I believe the \system32\config file isn't damaged, but can't tell yet).  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:The_Original_PCMD
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38320641
You can use RegFileExport (CLI utility) -  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/registry_file_offline_export.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38320647
You can try it but if you do not restore user directory the simple registry restore will not work.
Since the user was dead in the water without his PC
I hope this is metaphor?!?!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
ID: 38324477
Grab the user registry data from C:\Users\<username>\NTUSER.DAT - make sure you also copy all the other files beginning with NTUSER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Original_PCMD
ID: 38331594
I exported the registry using "RegFileExport" as suggested, and actually was able to copy the User's folder -- all of it -- successfully (took over 24 hours due to the condition of the drive, but it did copy).

I cloned another machine in his office that had all of the applications he needs and got it up and running on his box, and I'm about to import the registry and copy his folder -- I'll post again to let you know how everything worked out.

Thanks for the help!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
How much do you know about the future of data centers? If you're like 50% of organizations, then it's probably not enough. Read on to get up to speed on this emerging field.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Suggested Courses

864 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question