[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lenovo R61i Laptop

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
We replaced Fan in R61i Laptop and now it shuts down within 10 seconds of startup.

Used another AC Adapter and get same results.
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38322227
Since you just replaced the fan, make sure that it spins on power up and that it is absolutely flush with the cpu.  If the motherboard detects that the fan is not spinning or that the cpu is getting too hot (which it will if the heatsink is not making good contact), it will shutdown.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323779
did you also replace the heatpaste, or heat pad?  the fan may need a better contact
also - inspect your work closely, you may have made an error
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 38325329
Customer just decided to replace unit. Did not want spend any more on this unit.

Thanks
0