?
Solved

Mac File/Data Recovery Software on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-08-22
16
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi,
  I have a hard drive from the MAC computer. The computer did not boot, so Apple store installed a new hard drive and gave me the old hard drive that has files and photos ... etc.
  I hooked up the old hard drive to my Windows 7 computer. I can see the files from the MAC hard drive using "trial version of Stellar Phoenix Macintosh software", but I need to pay $115 to actually recover/copy files from the hard drive.

  With that, is there a free software that will let me see the contents of MAC hard drive and copy them to my Windows hard drive?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1020 total points
ID: 38320646
There are 2 options:

To Read/Write Mac drive from Windows, Install http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive/ (paying)
To Read Mac drive (but not Write) from Windows, Install http://www.catacombae.org/hfsx.html (free)

You only want to copy files from the MAC OS X extented volume (your HD of MAC) so you can use option 2. And it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38320686
@ Xaelian
I will try 2nd option because I only need to read from MAC hard drive and copy them to my windows 7 hard drive. I don't need to write to MAC hard drive.
I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38320731
OK,

I use the first option, but that's because I need to plug in external HD's in my MAC + Windows.
But I've recommended the second option to a client and he's really happy about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38321098
I tried second option, but I got an error "Could not find any file systems on device"
Do you have any ideas?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 38321330
The drive did not boot in your Mac for a reason. I expect there is some type of damage to the drive. Try running the drive manufacturers software diagnostics on the drive to determine if it's healthy.

If it fails diagnostics it's likely you will need data recovery.

R-Studio is good.  http://www.r-studio.com

Or for a remote data recovery service. http://FreeDataRecovery.us
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38322007
Ok use testdisk. It will recover corrupted partitions. Best alternative for stellar phoenix.

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38325908
Hi Xaelian,

Can I recover Mac data on Windows with TestDisk just like Stellar Phoenix, right?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38325970
Jep. You can run it under Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38326034
Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38326763
Hi Xaelian,

I ran TestDisk.exe and it asked me "Select  the partition table type" and I can see "Hint: EFI GPT partition table type has been detected", I should select "EFI GPT" instead "Mac".
Please let me know.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38326867
Yeah your mac has the gpt (guid partition table) it's default :-).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38334029
Hi Sglee,


Have you recoverd the files on your MAC HD? Or is something not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38334062
I gave up on TestDisk.exe due to unfamiliar user interface and I needed to get this done for my customer. So I ended up buying Stellar software.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38334076
Ah ok. If you wanted I could've written a small guide to use it. Great to hear you've retrieved the files.

See you around on EE, when you'll have any more Mac OS X questions,I'll probably help you with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38334077
Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38334142
No problem :)

Can you close the question? So others can find the alternatives for Stellar Phoenix.
0