?
Solved

Need Sharepoint deployment suggestions!

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I have one client who owns two companies (A and B, 50 and 15 users) which are on different locations and different domain networks.

Company A already has a Sharepoint site based on WSS 3.0

Company B needs Sharepoint to be deployed. Company B has two old servers running Windows 2003 x86 (file server and DC, out of warranty) and two new servers running Windows 2008 x86
(file server and DC)

Here are a few options i can think of
- Connect both location via VPN, "merge" Company B Sharepoint to the existing Sharepoint site in Company A.
This can be the quickest solution but I hesitate to create user accounts from Company B in Company A's domain

- Deploy WSS 3.0 or WSS 4.0 (Sharepoint 2010) in Company B. This brings a few questions as below
1. WSS 4.0 is 64bit, can I install it on a 32bit server?
2. Can I install Sharepoint on the new DC? The Sharepoint site is sort of a wiki site, light use.

- Any other options?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38320834
Hi,

you can not install SharePoint 2010 (Foundation or Server) on a x86 bit system - they are just available as 64-bit applications.

The deployment depends a little bit on the Active Directory trust settings.
If there is a two-way trust between the two domains (or at least a one-way where domain A trusts domain B) then I would utilize the existing SharePoint infrastructure, just adding a second web application for domain B with a proper DNS name.
If there is a trust you would not have to create additional accounts in domain A.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 38321185
Thanks Rainer.
Company A is running SBS 2003, I believe I cannot make the trust.
Any other thoughts?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 38323697
Hi,
you are correct - no trusts allowed in SBS :-(

Does comany B use SBS2008? Then the "Companyweb" would be part of it.

Technically it is possible to install WSS on a DC but it is not recommended. If it is not SBS2008 then I would install it on the file server in domain B.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sp_admin
sp_admin earned 800 total points
ID: 38324143
Hi,
As per my opinion, the best option is install WSS 3.0 for Company B and upgrade your old environment to new one. On the new environment, configure the same domain as of Company B. And there is no issue to install SharePoint on the server where DC is installed until it is not for Production use. If it is for Production use, then this is not a best practice.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 38325242
Thanks.
Company B is not SBS.
I will install WSS 3.0 on file server in Company B
0