?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Standard Edition

Posted on 2012-08-22
24
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hello All;
As you can tell by my title here, I have a copy of the "Standard Edition" of Exchange Server 2003. I thought that I had the Enterprise version, however it did not come in my Action Pack, at least, not that I have here with me right now.
So.
Will be installing on a Win2k3 Server.

Questions: (For the Standard Version)
#1: Is there a limit on the domains that you can have? (I have 5 domains that need mail)
#2: Is there anything special that I need to know about running an Exchange Server?
#3: I have run my own mail server in the past, how different is it dealing with Exchange from the "Imail Server" from IPSwitch?

I have other questions, however, these are enough for this one.
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38320767
Here is a comparison KB directly from Microsoft: (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822440)

You shouldn't have any issues configuring multiple domains. You'll likely have to set a primary one, but on the recipient level (user level) you can configure single/multiple domains for send/receive. You would just have to adjust the appropriate MX records to point to the exchange server. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838)

I have not personally dealt with an Imail server, so this question I would not be able to answer based on experience. However, setting up exchange 2003 (in my opinion) is not hard at all.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38320773
#1: Is there a limit on the domains that you can have? (I have 5 domains that need mail) - NO limit for domains.

#2: Is there anything special that I need to know about running an Exchange Server? - You need to specify what your looking for .... STD can have only one Mailbox and PF database ... with limit of 75GB :(

#3: I have run my own mail server in the past, how different is it dealing with Exchange from the "Imail Server" from IPSwitch? - You can never say everyone has a different experience .... but i can tell you can find a lot of support perofessional with high knowledge and internet information for Exchange :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38320790
If you have Exchange in One domain but will be having Email users in all domains .... you would surely want to check on the below points.

- Run Domainprep for exchange on all subdomains
- Have a RUS installed for all subdomains
- Have the subdomain manageing Admin delegate to ESM
- Have RUS created for all Subdomains

Maybe something more i may be forgetting :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 1000 total points
ID: 38320792
Also, here's a great write-up explaining the process of setting up different domains for each user.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

As Rancy mentioned, there IS a database size limit. So if you are running 5 domains, you wouldn't want to have a massive user base. (Once you exceed the 75GB limit, exchange will automatically dismount the mailbox stores every 48 hours, and you will have to remount them. A client of ours was experiencing this for a while before upgrading to 2010)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38320879
A lot of information, thanks guys.
@Rancy
>> STD can have only one Mailbox and PF database
Are you stating that the domain's will only be able to have 1 mailbox, meaning 1 user
Or am I misunderstanding this part?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38320901
Its one Mailbox Database and Public folder Database ..... so you can have xyz number of Mailboxes and Public folders till the size of the Database is 75GB :)

Let me know if you have any doubts still :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38320912
In Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010 you can have 5 Database per server ... i dont think there is a limit problem there :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38320921
Just to follow up on Rancy's comment.

The 75GB limit is spanned across the Private Mailbox Database and the Public Databases (not for EACH one, just so you're extra clear).

Also, as mentioned, there is no limit on the # of user mailboxes you can create in the Mailbox Database so you can have as many users as you want, each with email addresses from one or multiple domains.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38320998
OK Guys, that cleared up that information.
Right now I am currently watching a video on "Installing Exchange Server 2003"
From http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y3oMFLktBdQ
This kid has a lot of steps to go through, and it seems that he knows what he is talking about.
So i am going to view this video, and make sure that I understand everything that is going on.

Will post back later on.
I currently have IMail Server installed on the server.
So, right now I am going to educate myself with the Exchange system, 2003 through the newest modal, before diving into it.
If I had another server inhouse, I would install it, and run test and learn that way, however, I do not, and I cannot afford to mess up and have my inhouse server go down for any period of time, other than a typical yearly re-install.

Thanks for all the information guys.

Also, i just found.
Exchange Server 2010 SP1 - 120-day free trial.
So, I think that I am going to look in on this, since I can use it for 4 months, this might be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38321053
I definitely wouldn't argue with that. I absolutely love 2010.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38321089
One sec if you dont have Exchange .... i would say go for Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010 ... best :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38321578
I have been watching this video, and even though the author is a little slow on it.
This is the reason I decided to go with it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TAr0iN9-f8
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38321657
Hum.
My server is a 32-bit system, and they do not have a 32-bit trial for 2010
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38321694
You mean your server's hardware is not 64-bit compliant?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38321797
Nope!
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38321802
I just finally got a 64-bit system brought in, however, it is for development of web and media, and it is not a server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38321825
Ah, I see.

How many users would you approximate will be needing a mailbox on your server once exchange is set up?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38321864
OK, I found a download for the Exchange 32-bit 2007
I am going to watch some video's on this and see how different it is from 2010, as 2010 looked so sweet.

Hopefully the next 64-bit system opportunity that I get, I can use it as a server.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38323555
Update people.
I have successfully installed "Exchange Server 2007"
I have created 2 user accounts (Domain users)
And it is just so cool how Outlook 2010, just picks up on the users, when you are logged in with that user.

The real test is going to come when I get in the new Router, and set up the network with the Static IP.
So good, so far. I am happy right now.
(I can send messages between my users, this is just so cool, has been over 5+ years, since I ran my own in-house Mail Server...)

Thanks guys.
Will post back more information once I have the system sending out to the internet.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38324208
Exchange 32-bit 2007 - This too is just for Lab environment ..... MS does not provide support on it :(

Yeah .... agree that Exchange 2007 was sweet as well :)

Remember that for sending emails outside you need SendConnector and for Receiving email from Internet users you need to have Anonymous checked on Receive connector and restart the Transport service after that :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38325982
Hello Again Rancy,
Yes, I do know that the Exchange 2007 is for Lab, however, this is for testing, until I can get a 64-bit system in-house.

What exactly are you referring to about the:
SendConnector
&
Anonymous checked on Receive connector

Where is this going to be at, inside of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38328062
Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38328609
What exactly are you referring to about the:
SendConnector
&
Anonymous checked on Receive connector

Where is this going to be at, inside of Exchange?

Yes this all is under EMC and Under HUB ... under Organization config we have the Send connector and Receive connector is under Server config.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38372008
Hello everyone.
It is called: Exchange Hosted Mode
Which will allow you to host multiple domains, just like an ISP or Web Hosting provider.

This is what I was needing, and just happened to have just found the information.
I am going to look in on doing this, and hopefully everything will work out OK.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0