?
Solved

why won't a document file open to the default program?

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
A customer of mine brought a computer to me that when He attempts to open up an email attachment that is supposed to open up in Microsoft office (.doc extension) instead it will attempt to open up in Microsoft works.  Works is not able to open up and so it crashes.  

   My question is this:  Since i have set the Windows to open this type of file in Microsoft office 2010 (and it says that it is set that way and the symbol on the file is the office symbol) then why does it keep trying to open up in works?  

    This only happens in his email.  If he saves it to a location on his computer it open up to the default program (Microsoft office 2010)
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AliQahtani
ID: 38320839
Hi beemmer,

to view the email you are using office outlook 2010 or web mail website.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38320847
Check his email utility for any options where you can set the default program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38320898
He is using Windows live mail in windows 7.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 38322696
You could try using this utility for fixing the opening of word docs in Windows Live Mail:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/unable-to-open-doc-attachments-windows-mail-or-wlm/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38333104
This fixed the problem.  Just want to say "Thanks a bunch"
0