[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't remove cell borders in Excel

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
8,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I received an Excel file that contains data in cells that have a black border.  Trying to change or remove the borders has no effect.  The spreadsheet is not protected or shared, nor is their any VBA code.  The behavior occurs even when i copy the cells into a new spreadsheet.  Please see attached example.
Can-t-remove-cell-borders-in-Exc.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:PsimonTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 2000 total points
ID: 38320990
I've taken a look at that.

The borders are realized with "Conditional formatting", which seems to be broken anyhow.

I just have Excel 2003, so I can't exactly tell you the way to the conditional formatting dialog for your somewhat later version of Excel. But Iwould recommend this site to look at.It should give you the right clues ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38320997
Hi,

The borders are there because of conditional formatting.

Select the area you want to clear borders
Go to 'Home' tab
Click Conditional Formatting - select 'Clear rules' then select 'Clear rules from selected cells'
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 38320999
Your cells have conditional formatting which is applying the borders. Home tab, Styles group, click Conditional formatting dropdown, then clear rules.
0