[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Phone - Remote Usage

Posted on 2012-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I need to set up a Cisco phone (7942) at a users house and still be able to do 4 digit dialing, etc.  What is the easiest and cheapest way to do this?  I would rather not get into having any other hardware involved.  Can a Cisco phone initiate a VPN automatically or something along those lines?  I have Unified Communications 8.6 and an ASA5510.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 38321695
ASA version 8.0.4 and higher along with CUCS 8.0 and higher and Cisco IP phones 7940 and higher support Cisco IP Phone SSL VPN feature

You would need to purchase Cisco IP Phone SSL license for ASA

Take a look here

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9124
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 38322370
Have you done this before?  I am getting mixed answers about what licenses I will need.  

L-ASA-SSL-10=
L-ASA-AC-PH-5510=

These are the two I have gotten quoted.  Any idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
ID: 38323438
It looks like the L-ASA-AC-PH-5510= license is correct.  I believe the ASA5510 comes standard with 2 SSL VPN client licenses.  I know the 5505 does.  If you need more then the L-ASA-SSL-10= would apply.

From Cisco's website:

The part number for the "AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone" is L-ASA-AC-PH-55XX= where XX = 05,10,20,40,50,80

A 7942 will work as long as it has firmware 9.x.

This link has more info:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9124
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 38324728
So this document says "The ASA must have the AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone Licensed feature enabled.  Licensing info can be found using show version command."

Here is my show version:

Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces  : Unlimited
Maximum VLANs                : 50
Inside Hosts                 : Unlimited
Failover                     : Disabled
VPN-DES                      : Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES                 : Enabled
Security Contexts            : 0
GTP/GPRS                     : Disabled
VPN Peers                    : 250
WebVPN Peers                 : 2
AnyConnect for Mobile        : Disabled
AnyConnect for Linksys phone : Disabled
Advanced Endpoint Assessment : Disabled
UC Proxy Sessions            : 2

This platform has a Base license.

I am running 8.0(4) which supposedly will work but I dont even see the license option.  Do you think it is mislabeled AnyConnect for Linksys phone in my version and was changed later?

Also, is WebVPN the Premium licenses which I have? 2?  Maybe that was changed as well.

I know I need to upgrade this software but I cant do it before I need to have this implemented.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jplagens earned 1000 total points
ID: 38332719
From what I can find I think that the feature was first introduced in 8.0(4) and it looks like it is mislabeled.  It looks correct in version 8.1.

There are evaluation licenses available for 8.1 and above.  I can't find anything that talks about evaluation licenses in 8.0(4).  If evaluation licenses are available that would be the quickest way to get this running.

Those WebVPN licenses are the two SSL vpn licenses that come with the base license.
0