?
Solved

Networking,

Posted on 2012-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Why does MS Windows servers contain DNS servers.

How would that be used.  What clients would use it
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 668 total points
ID: 38321018
Windows DNS is used for Active Directory, Name resolution for computers/printers/network devices on your network.  DNS is paramount for Active Directory to work correctly.  

Your clients (aka workstations) would implement your Domain Controller as the Primary DNS server in TCP/IP Properties.  This can be deployed manually or with DHCP.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrworta
mrworta earned 664 total points
ID: 38321024
Newer Windows Versions do heavily rely on DNS.
There are a lot of Services which are first trying to resolve a hostname by DNS, if available.

DNS is crucial for Windows Domain operations (Active Directory) as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nam0a earned 668 total points
ID: 38321436
DNS servers are used for IP <> NAME resolutions (translations) (either in intranet or internet) like in phonebook (name and phone numbers)
0