?
Solved

Forgotten Local Admin Password

Posted on 2012-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I un-joined my desktop machine from my domain, however when trying to log back into the machine either I forgot the local admin password or it was changed without my knowledge. How do I change the local admin password now?
0
Comment
Question by:jayfre
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38321054
try 'password'
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38321070
Basically, you can do one of 3

1. Keep Guessing
2. Crack windows (there are plenty of programs online to remove windows password or crack password)
3. Reinstall OS
4. (will probably not work)- Import Admin user from another computer
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38321079
Eek.  The best way is if you have another local admin account that you can login as and make the change.  I'll assume you don't have this option, though.

You need to download UBCD, which is a bootable iso that you can put on a CD or USB sticl, that contains lots of little tools, including one to hack/change the password of an admin account.

The specific tool on UBCD is called Offline NT Password & Registry Editor.  This doesn't always work, but I've had it work a few times for me.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Failing that, you can install fresh Windows over the top and hope that you can find some of your old data.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38321113
Indeed, you can install windows without deleting data,


..that is if you install it into the current directory without deleteing the harddrive
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38321125
The tool I have always recommended in the past - with many satisfied clients is http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 38321640
Start the machine up in safe mode, and try to login to the local machine with credentials:

administrator
password: blank
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38324934
Have you tried to log into the PC using administrator@mydomainlocal  and the server password

Just taking the machine off the network doesn't mean you can't  get it to recognize
Also if the machine was only ever used by one user - then there may still be a profile alive for the original user - hopefully without a password. If that works - you can only get to the Administrator's local profile in safe mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msarjono
ID: 38330179
There's a freeware program called PCLoginNow. Just make it boot via cd/usb, then reset the password of any account in your windows, including admin account that you want using the program.
0